Skip main navigation
Sold for $425,000
  • $425,000

    170 Branford Road, North Branford, CT 06471

    3beds
    1,469sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $436,900 Zestimate®
    $289/sqft
    $2,983 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $436,900

    $389,000 - $494,000

    $2,983/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,983/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,983/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,047/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,047/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this delightful ranch, designed for easy living and entertaining. As you step through the front door, you're welcomed into a spacious, open-concept living room that exudes warmth and modern elegance. The layout flows effortlessly into the kitchen which is illuminated by a beautiful skylight, ample cabinetry and washer/dryer (2024) access. Situated adjacent is the dining room filled with natural light that pours in. This home boasts 3 thoughtfully designed bedrooms with large closets. This Ranch boasts 2 full bathrooms. Additional features are an (2025) on demand high-efficiency water heater/boiler, central vacuum system, and AC compressor (2012), air handler (2013), plus a newer roof (2015). The full walk-out basement leads to a private, fenced backyard, perfect for outdoor enjoyment. Located a short distance to the park, vineyard, shopping, schools and much more!. Highest and best by May 19,2025 at 8:00pm

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    TEAM LEGEND OF COLDWELL BANKER REALTY,

    Daniela S. Olofsson 475-414-8349,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 203-272-1633,

    Co-Listing Agent: Courtney Angelicola 203-232-4005,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Kimberly Bailey, REB.0792834

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24095661MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Dining room
    • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Features: Skylight, Beamed Ceilings, Granite Counters, Laundry Hookup, Patio/Terrace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Living room
    • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 221 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 13
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Central Vacuum, Open Floorplan
    • Windows: Thermopane Windows
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Sump Pump,Storage Space,Concrete
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,469
    • Total interior livable area: 1,469 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,469

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Garden, Lighting
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    • Features: Few Trees, Sloped, Cleared
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1270875
    • Zoning: R-40

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1971

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Health Club, Lake, Library, Park, Playground, Public Rec Facilities, Near Public Transport, Shopping/Mall
    Location
    • Region: North Branford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/24/2025Sold$425,000+21.4%$289/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24095661 Report a problem
    6/2/2025Pending sale$350,000$238/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24095661 Report a problem
    5/16/2025Listed for sale$350,000+24.1%$238/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24095661 Report a problem
    4/27/2018Sold$282,000-2.7%$192/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #N10196950 Report a problem
    1/8/2018Price change$289,900-1.4%$197/sqft
    Source: REMAX Alliance #N10196950 Report a problem
    7/13/2017Price change$294,000-0.6%$200/sqft
    Source: REMAX Alliance #N10196950 Report a problem
    2/11/2017Listed for sale$295,900-1.3%$201/sqft
    Source: REMAX Alliance #N10196950 Report a problem
    9/2/2016Listing removed$299,900$204/sqft
    Source: REMAX Alliance #N10057464 Report a problem
    10/19/2015Price change$299,900-1.7%$204/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance #N10057464 Report a problem
    9/16/2015Price change$305,000-3.2%$208/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance #N10057464 Report a problem
    7/22/2015Price change$315,000-4.5%$214/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance #N10057464 Report a problem
    6/22/2015Listed for sale$329,900+29.4%$225/sqft
    Source: REMAX Alliance #N10057464 Report a problem
    7/30/2012Sold$255,000-1.9%$174/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #G625300 Report a problem
    6/19/2012Listed for sale$259,900+85.4%$177/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors ZubretskyGrp #G625300 Report a problem
    3/7/2012Sold$140,220-12.4%$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/31/2011Listed for sale$160,000$109/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Access America #G580957 Report a problem
    11/7/2011Listing removed$160,000$109/sqft
    Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
    10/30/2011Listed for sale$160,000$109/sqft
    Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
    8/13/2011Listing removed$160,000$109/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ACCESS AMERICA Report a problem
    6/28/2011Price change$160,000-8.6%$109/sqft
    Source: Access America #G580957 Report a problem
    1/8/2011Listed for sale$175,000-30%$119/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Access America #G580957 Report a problem
    8/16/2007Sold$250,000+59.2%$170/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/8/1999Sold$157,000$107/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,587 +28.4%$274,800 +67.1%
    2024$5,910 +4.1%$164,500
    2023$5,679 +3.9%$164,500
    2022$5,466 +0.3%$164,500
    2021$5,452 +6.4%$164,500 +7.8%
    2020$5,124 +0.4%$152,600
    2019$5,106 +0.2%$152,600
    2018$5,095 -0.4%$152,600
    2017$5,114 +4.8%$152,600
    2016$4,880 +0.4%$152,600 -2.4%
    2015$4,861 +3.9%$156,400
    2014$4,679 +6.1%$156,400 +3.2%
    2013$4,409 +4.8%$151,500
    2012$4,207 +0.5%$151,500 +0.5%
    2011$4,185 -7.1%$150,700 -10.6%
    2010$4,504 +2.9%$168,630
    2009$4,376 +4%$168,630
    2008$4,207 +5.3%$168,630
    2007$3,997 +4.1%$168,630
    2006$3,838 +11.5%$168,630 +42.7%
    2004$3,441 +23.2%$118,160 +30.8%
    2001$2,794 $90,370

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06471