Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $216,100

    170 Chips Rd, Vanceboro, NC 28586

    3beds
    1,216sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1970
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $216,100 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $1,416 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $216,100

    $201,000 - $231,000

    $1,416/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,416/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,416/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,296/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,296/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't let the outside fool you! This charming home has been renovated from top to bottom, no detailed overlooked, and is ready to welcome your family! Step into the spacious living room with brand new carpet and entertain your friends. Prepare meal time favorites in the spacious kitchen with all new appliances, tile floors, and tons of natural sunlight. Master suite has picture windows, new flooring, spacious tub/shower combo, and modern vanity. Fenced in backyard with private deck space is great for having a barbecue. Two storage buildings have potential for storage or for a man cave! Located between New Bern and Greenville!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,216 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 10381021

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Masonry
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

DateEventPrice
    5/2/2018Sold$82,000-3.5%$67/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100060908 Report a problem
    3/30/2018Pending sale$85,000$70/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty New Bern #100060908 Report a problem
    9/29/2017Listed for sale$85,000$70/sqft
    Source: New Bern #100060908 Report a problem
    9/26/2017Pending sale$85,000$70/sqft
    Source: New Bern #100060908 Report a problem
    7/29/2017Price change$85,000-5.6%$70/sqft
    Source: New Bern #100060908 Report a problem
    5/3/2017Listed for sale$90,000$74/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #100060908 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$688 $132,460
    2024$688 +1.8%$132,460
    2023$676 $132,460 +52.3%
    2022-- $86,950
    2021$569 $86,950
    2020-- $86,950
    2019$561 $86,950
    2018$561 +6.2%$86,950
    2017$528 $86,950 -15.7%
    2016$528 -2.9%$103,130
    2015$544 $103,130
    2014$544 $103,130
    2013-- $103,130
    2012-- $103,130
    2011-- $103,130
    2010-- $103,130 +140.6%
    2009-- $42,860
    2008-- $42,860
    2007-- $42,860
    2006-- $42,860
    2005-- $42,860
    2004-- $42,860
    2002-- $42,860

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28586