Skip main navigation
Active
  • $459,000

    170 Flanders-Drakestown Rd, Mount Olive Twp., NJ 07836

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A storybook setting with modern day vibes. From the babbling Brook to the stone fire place to the what seems like a Secret Garden patio, this home creates an environment like no other. Upon entering, you'll fall in love with the warmth & character of the Parlor, with a wood burning fire place, a cleverly design Pocket Office tucked under the stairwell, the Powder Room with a chic wall mounted sink & the rustic original hardwood floors, grab a book & a cup of Jo, this is the perfect quiet spot. Around the corner is an updated modern day kitchen with white Granite counters tops, striking blue cabinetry, added open shelving & tongue & groove ceiling that extends into the Dining area. The Dining Room has a vaulted ceiling with exposed beams & tons of natural light. The Great Room is stunning with vaulted tongue & groove ceiling, skylights & a large picture window overlooking the yard & brook. This is a great entertaining spot! Tucked in the back is the spacious Primary retreat with a private Ensuite. The upper level offers 2 additional rooms each with their own appeal, one simple & timeless, the other enriched with warmth & character. Need more room? The Ground Level offers additional living space, currently a workshop, this room is ideal for a home office, gym, game room PLUS it has a private entrance! The true gem of this home lies outdoors, with the pond, rock walls, gardens and of course the babbling Brook. Escape to the private patio & enjoy your enchanted haven.
    30 days
    |
    2,599
    |
    202
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacey Michelman 973-417-0079,

    Realty Executives Exceptional

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4022552MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor, Full Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Gas, Water Heater From Furnace
      Features
      • Workshop, Storage Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Dog Run
      • Waterfront features: Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      • Dimensions: 214 x 100
      • Features: Open Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 2327071000000000580000
      • Zoning description: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Home,Chalet,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Shingle
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1958
      • Major remodel year: 2022

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Subdivision: Flanders
      Location
      • Region: Flanders

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $265,400
      • Annual tax amount: $9,201
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$459,000+189.4%
        Source: GSMLS #4022552 Report a problem
        7/14/2017Sold$158,600-23.2%
        Source: GSMLS #3309531 Report a problem
        11/22/2013Sold$206,589
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,249 $265,400
        2024$9,249 +6%$265,400
        2023$8,724 -2.4%$265,400
        2022$8,939 +0.3%$265,400
        2021$8,912 +1.7%$265,400
        2020$8,764 +1%$265,400
        2019$8,679 +1.8%$265,400
        2018$8,527 +0.2%$265,400
        2017$8,514 +0.8%$265,400
        2016$8,450 -0.1%$265,400
        2015$8,458 +0.9%$265,400
        2014$8,381 +2%$265,400
        2013$8,217 +1.4%$265,400
        2012$8,100 +1%$265,400
        2011$8,022 +1.8%$265,400 -0.8%
        2010$7,877 +4.7%$267,500 -17.4%
        2009$7,521 $323,900
        2008-- $323,900 +115.6%
        2007-- $150,200
        2006-- $150,200
        2005-- $150,200
        2004-- $150,200
        2003-- $150,200
        2002-- $150,200
        2001-- $150,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07836

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable