Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $240,000

    170 Frost Road, Newport, NC 28570

    --beds
    0baths
    0.29Acres
    Land
    Built in ----
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Build your dream coastal home on this waterview lot near the Intracoastal Waterway (ICW). 170 Frost Road is a rare .29-acre residential building lot offering Sound views. This is more than a piece of land, it's a once-in-a-generation opportunity to design and build a custom home near the ICW and every evening invites you to slow down. Whether you're searching for a primary residence, a second home, or a long-term coastal investment, 170 Frost Road delivers the lifestyle that today's buyers are seeking: water views, privacy, and convenience. Skip the costly site prep. This lot is already equipped with the essentials, saving you time and tens of thousands in development expenses: Septic system already installed; Electricity available at the lot; Water connection ready; .29 acres -- ample space for a custom home, garage, and outdoor living areas. Don't let this rare coastal gem slip away. The property deed has a pedestrian right-of-way for access to Bogue Sound.
    35 days
    |
    161
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Lemmond Group 252-515-2100,

    REAL Broker LLC

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100568199MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Carteret County Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Features: Water Access Comm
      • Topography: Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 632501181762000

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $82,190
      • Annual tax amount: $26
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,601/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$240,000+200%
        Source: Hive MLS #100568199 Report a problem
        1/5/2024Sold$80,000-27.3%
        Source: Hive MLS #100414307 Report a problem
        12/20/2023Pending sale$110,000
        Source: Hive MLS #100414307 Report a problem
        11/10/2023Listed for sale$110,000+4.8%
        Source: Hive MLS #100414307 Report a problem
        9/27/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Hive MLS #100351200 Report a problem
        4/11/2023Price change$105,000-4.5%
        Source: Hive MLS #100351200 Report a problem
        10/17/2022Price change$110,000-8.3%
        Source: Hive MLS #100351200 Report a problem
        9/27/2022Listed for sale$120,000+33.3%
        Source: Hive MLS #100351200 Report a problem
        4/18/2022Sold$90,000-5.3%
        Source: Hive MLS #100313895 Report a problem
        3/14/2022Pending sale$95,000
        Source: Hive MLS #100313895 Report a problem
        2/25/2022Listed for sale$95,000-31.7%
        Source: Hive MLS #100313895 Report a problem
        9/18/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Hive MLS #100262095 Report a problem
        5/18/2021Price change$139,000-12.6%
        Source: Hive MLS #100262095 Report a problem
        3/19/2021Listed for sale$159,000
        Source: Hive MLS #100262095 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2019$26 -90.6%$65,614
        2017$271 -37.9%$65,614
        2016$436 $65,614
        2015$436 +4.7%$65,614 +20.1%
        2014$416 $54,645
        2013-- $54,645
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- $50,758
        2009-- $50,758

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Broad Creek

        Getting around

        4 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        27 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable