Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,200,000
  • $1,200,000

    1700 Kalorama Rd NW APT 404, Washington, DC 20009

    2beds
    1,774sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1918
    -- sqft lot
    $1,212,000 Zestimate®
    $676/sqft
    $3,955 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,212,000

    $1.10M - $1.32M

    $3,955/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,955/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,955/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,723/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,723/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Behold this truly magnificent 2BR/2BA penthouse at one of DC's most-distinctive residences. This light-filled, luxury condo features high-end finishes and exquisite contextual innovations throughout, including an expansive open concept floor-plan, soaring ceilings, custom windows, multiple outdoor living spaces and a stunning 1000+ ft private roof deck with city skyline views. A sampling of the myriad amenities include: sleek remodeled quartz kitchen, pristine bathrooms, hardwood floors, gas fireplace, 10 + feet ceilings and garage parking. This coveted tree-lined street affords the new owner an easy stroll to endless shopping and restaurant venues. Plus easy access to Metro and very close proximity to Rock Creek Park and Meridian Hill make this a must see for any discerning urban buyer. Pet Friendly.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Loic Pritchett 202-550-9666,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty,

    Co-Listing Agent: Kelly W Williams 202-744-1675,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Todd Vassar, 0225198520

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2095566MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, In Unit
    Features
    • Open Floorplan, 9'+ Ceilings
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,774
    • Total interior livable area: 1,774 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,774
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Basement, Inside Entrance, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 2567//2329

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1918

• Has HOA: No
    • Amenities included: Elevator(s), Reserved/Assigned Parking
    • Services included: Maintenance Structure, Management, Parking Fee, Reserve Funds, Water, Snow Removal, Sewer, Trash
    • Association name: Kalorama Lofts
    Other fees
    • Condo and coop fee: $911 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Condominium

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/31/2023Sold$1,200,000-1.6%$676/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2095566 Report a problem
    5/13/2023Contingent$1,219,000$687/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2095566 Report a problem
    5/11/2023Listed for sale$1,219,000+9.3%$687/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2095566 Report a problem
    8/26/2021Sold$1,115,000+13.8%$629/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2003824 Report a problem
    7/12/2016Sold$980,000+1.1%$552/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/26/2016Listed for sale$969,000$546/sqft
    Source: TTR Sotheby's International Realty #DC9664583 Report a problem
    6/8/2016Pending sale$969,000$546/sqft
    5/23/2016Listed for sale$969,000+1.5%$546/sqft
    Source: TTR Sothebys International Realty #DC9664583 Report a problem
    12/8/2014Sold$955,000-4%$538/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/10/2013Listing removed$995,000$561/sqft
    Source: TTR Sotheby's International Realty #DC8174428 Report a problem
    9/6/2013Listed for sale$995,000-1.1%$561/sqft
    1/27/2005Sold$1,005,599$567/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,513 +1.2%$989,350 +1.4%
    2024$7,426 +0.9%$975,930 +1.1%
    2023$7,364 +2.6%$965,020 +3%
    2022$7,174 -3.8%$936,460 -3.1%
    2021$7,454 +0.7%$966,630 +2.2%
    2020$7,400 +8.9%$946,280 +8.4%
    2018$6,794 -0.1%$872,640 +0%
    2017$6,798 +4.9%$872,240 +4.6%
    2016$6,478 +12.3%$833,780 +0.6%
    2015$5,767 -1.4%$828,980 +20.5%
    2014$5,850 +11.1%$688,190 +11.1%
    2013$5,267 -11.7%$619,690 -11.7%
    2012$5,965 $701,770
    2011$5,965 -2.2%$701,770 -2.2%
    2010$6,096 $717,200
    2009$6,096 -23%$717,200 -20.3%
    2007$7,918 -4.3%$899,740
    2006$8,278 -4.2%$899,740
    2005$8,638 $899,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Adams Morgan