Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a beautifully unique and thoughtfully designed Contemporary/Mid Century Modern Style home in Mount Washington with unlimited possibility for everyday living! Tucked away on a private road in a 15-home community, custom-built, and sitting on .82 acres of wooded grounds there is really nothing else like it. Approximately 4,875 square feet of living space with 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths. This multi-level home is filled with character and endless potential for entertaining, featuring soaring cathedral ceilings, skylights, stone walls, slate flooring, built-ins, a wood-burning stove, a billiards room and other expansive entertaining spaces throughout. The kitchen is full of style and functionality while open to a large table space in the open main level that flows seamlessly from two points of entry to an expansive deck overlooking a green park-like setting perfect for outdoor gatherings. Upper levels include a spacious entertainment room with a stone bar, a private primary suite with cedar walk-in closet and dressing room or office, plus additional bedrooms, updated bathrooms and flexible living areas. Lower levels offer even more room for guests, recreation, storage, or customized use. Thoughtfully updated baths, appliances, roof, deck, HVAC, and more. 3 car carport and garage with expansive driveway makes parking multiple cars daily a breeze. Ideally located near top rated public and private schools, Mount Washington Village, Whole Foods, light rail, nature trails, parks, Sinai and Mount Washington Pediatric Hospital GBMC, and Johns Hopkins Hospitals, and easy access to I-83 and 695. This Amazing Value is A MUST SEE!
Pending
Price cut: $79K (4/3)
$610,000
1700 Terrace Rd, Baltimore, MD 21209
5beds
5,670sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
0.82 Acres Lot
$602,000 Zestimate®
$108/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stone wallsMulti-level homeSoaring cathedral ceilingsBilliards roomWood-burning stoveSlate flooringExpansive entertaining spaces throughout
- 40 days |
- 1,352 |
- 63 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kim Barton 443-418-6491,
Keller Williams Legacy 4436609229,
Listing Team: Kim Barton Group
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2209118
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Sitting Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 15
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 5
- Level: Lower
Primary bathroom
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 3
- Level: Lower
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Slate
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 X 13
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Slate
- Level: Upper
- Area: 375 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 25
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 17
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Area: 434 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 31
Half bath
- Level: Lower
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Slate, Granite Counters, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 X 15
Laundry
- Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
- Level: Upper
- Area: 45 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5 X 9
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Slate, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 420 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 28
Sitting room
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 8
Storage room
- Features: Basement - Unfinished
- Level: Lower
- Area: 266 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 19
Heating
- Forced Air, Wood Stove, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Cooktop, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Exposed Beams, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Slate, Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: Sliding Glass
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Finished
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,670
- Total interior livable area: 5,670 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,835
- Finished area below ground: 2,835
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Private, Asphalt, Attached Carport, Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 3
- Covered spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Five
- Stories: 5
- Exterior features: Awning(s), Extensive Hardscape, Lighting
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.82 Acres
- Features: Backs to Trees, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0327174656 007
- Zoning: R-1-C
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $108/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $590,200
- Annual tax amount: $13,452
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Inclusions: Pool Table
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$602,000
$572,000 - $632,000
$4,236/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $600,000$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $600,000-11.6%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2023 | Price change | $679,000-2.9%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2023 | Listed for rent | $3,500-12.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $699,000+12.9%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2023 | Listed for rent | $4,000+33.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Listing removed | $619,000$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2022 | Price change | $619,000-1.6%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2022 | Listed for sale | $629,000+137.4%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2020 | Listing removed | $3,000$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Legacy #MDBA494230 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2019 | Listed for rent | $3,000-13%$1/sqft |
| 8/16/2019 | Listing removed | $3,450$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2019 | Listed for rent | $3,450$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/1997 | Sold | $265,000$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $570,000 +3.7% |
| 2024 | $12,975 +1.3% | $549,800 +1.3% |
| 2023 | $12,809 +1.3% | $542,767 -1.3% |
| 2022 | $12,643 +1.3% | $549,800 +4% |
| 2021 | $12,477 +1.5% | $528,700 +1.5% |
| 2020 | $12,292 +1.5% | $520,867 -1.5% |
| 2019 | $12,108 +1.6% | $528,700 +4.7% |
| 2018 | $11,923 +4.3% | $505,200 +4.3% |
| 2017 | $11,433 +23.9% | $484,433 +4.5% |
| 2016 | $9,230 | $463,667 +4.7% |
| 2015 | $9,230 | $442,900 |
| 2014 | $9,230 | $442,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $442,900 -14.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $515,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $515,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $515,800 -16.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $616,580 +16.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $527,962 +19.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $440,660 +25.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $350,730 +1.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $345,796 +1.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $340,863 +1.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $335,930 +9.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $306,972 +10.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $278,016 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mount Washington