Skip main navigation
Open: Sun 1pm-3pm
For salePrice cut: $101K (5/13)
$1,099,000
5beds
6,046sqft

1700 Washington Rd, Rochester Hills, MI 48306

5beds
6,046sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1968
7 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$182 price/sqft

What's special

EXCLUSIVE ESTATE IN THE WINKLER MILL / WINKLER POND HISTORIC DISTRICT A rare offering where privacy, nature, and refined living converge—this extraordinary estate spans 7 secluded acres and delivers over 4,000 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space, just minutes from downtown Rochester. Tucked far from the road behind a long, ...

15 days
|
2,744
|
67
|
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261030631MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Paul Mychalowych 248-686-0024,

EXP Realty Birmingham 248-686-0024

Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261030631MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 121
  • Dimensions: 11 X 11
Bedroom
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 169
  • Dimensions: 13 X 13
Bedroom
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 130
  • Dimensions: 10 X 13
Bedroom
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 132
  • Dimensions: 11 X 12
Bedroom
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 144
  • Dimensions: 12 X 12
Primary bathroom
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 48
  • Dimensions: 8 X 6
Primary bathroom
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 169
  • Dimensions: 13 X 13
Other
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 100
  • Dimensions: 10 X 10
Other
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 60
  • Dimensions: 6 X 10
Other
  • Level: Entry
  • Area: 30
  • Dimensions: 5 X 6
Family room
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 434
  • Dimensions: 31 X 14
Game room
  • Level: Basement
  • Area: 870
  • Dimensions: 30 X 29
Great room
  • Level: Entry
  • Area: 870
  • Dimensions: 30 X 29
Kitchen
  • Level: Entry
  • Area: 242
  • Dimensions: 11 X 22
Laundry
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 56
  • Dimensions: 7 X 8
Library
  • Level: Entry
  • Area: 120
  • Dimensions: 10 X 12
Living room
  • Level: Entry
  • Area: 234
  • Dimensions: 18 X 13
Heating
  • Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer
  • Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
  • Windows: Energy Star Qualified Windows
  • Basement: Partially Finished,Walk Out Access
  • Has fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace features: Basement, Great Room
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 6,046 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 4,046
  • Finished area below ground: 2,000

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2.5
  • Parking features: Twoand Half Car Garage, Attached, Direct Access, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
Features
  • Levels: Quad Level
  • Entry location: GroundLevel
  • Patio & porch: Deck
  • Exterior features: Gutter Guard System
  • Pool features: None
Lot
  • Size: 7 Acres
  • Features: Hilly Ravine, Irregular Lot, Splits Available, Wooded
Details
  • Additional structures: Barns, Second Garage, Stables
  • Parcel number: 1501278004
  • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Contemporary,Split Level
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation: Basement, Block
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1968
  • Major remodel year: 2026

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $182/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $296,020
  • Annual tax amount: $8,884
  • Date on market: 5/3/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 16 days
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/13/2026Price change$1,099,000-8.4%$182/sqft
Source: Realcomp II #20261030631 Report a problem
5/3/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000+172.7%$198/sqft
Source: Realcomp II #20261030631 Report a problem
10/8/2013Sold$440,000-11%$73/sqft
Source: MiRealSource #31136821 Report a problem
6/20/2013Listing removed$494,600$82/sqft
Source: REAL ESTATE ONE-ROCHESTER #213015825 Report a problem
6/12/2013Pending sale$494,600$82/sqft
4/25/2013Listed for sale$494,600$82/sqft
3/1/2013Pending sale$494,600$82/sqft
2/20/2013Listed for sale$494,600-1.1%$82/sqft
9/19/2012Listing removed$500,000$83/sqft
Source: REAL ESTATE ONE-ROCHESTER #212070821 Report a problem
7/11/2012Listed for sale$500,000$83/sqft

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024-- $414,070 +21.2%
2023-- $341,550 +6%
2022-- $322,250 +4.2%
2021-- $309,390 -0.3%
2020-- $310,240 +9.5%
2019-- $283,440 +5.8%
2018$7,643 +2%$267,860 +0.5%
2017$7,494 $266,650 +2.3%
2015-- $260,540 +15.3%
2014-- $225,900 +8.2%
2011-- $208,760 -18.8%
2010-- $257,010
2009-- $257,010 -22.2%
2003-- $330,390 +50.6%
2001$6,643 +7.5%$219,350 +3.2%
2000$6,182 $212,550

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$6,664/mo
Principal & interest
$5437
Property taxes
$1227
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $1,055,200

    $1.00M - $1.11M

    $5,310/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 48306