Coming soon, showings to start no later than 5/29. Welcome home to this well-maintained north side gem located just minutes from Fairview Park! Situated on a spacious corner lot, this property features a nicely fenced backyard perfect for pets, play, or outdoor entertaining. Inside, you’ll find three generously sized bedrooms with beautiful hardwood flooring and plenty of natural light throughout. The expansive lower-level living area offers incredible flexibility and could easily serve as a family room, game room, home theater, workout space, or even a potential fourth bedroom setup. Relax and enjoy the outdoors from the covered patio area, ideal for morning coffee or evening gatherings. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and entertainment with easy access around town. Updated mechanicals and a high-efficiency furnace add peace of mind and everyday comfort.
Coming soon
$169,900
1701 Arcade Dr, Springfield, IL 62702
3beds
1,635sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1962
7,320 Square Feet Lot
$173,000 Zestimate®
$104/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 830 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kathy L Tega Offc:217-787-7000,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043772
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 14ft 11in x 9ft 7in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 11ft 4in x 10ft 2in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 11ft 1in x 10ft 11in
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14ft 3in x 19ft 8in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19ft 7in x 11ft 6in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19ft 7in x 12ft 0in
Lower level
- Area: 497
Main level
- Area: 529
Upper level
- Area: 609
Heating
- Electronic Air Filter, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Windows: Window Treatments, Blinds
- Has basement: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,635
- Total interior livable area: 1,635 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 7,320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 122
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 14230153017
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: High Efficiency Heating, Water Heater
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $104/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $120,264
- Annual tax amount: $2,994
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 8 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$173,000
$164,000 - $182,000
$1,809/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2024 | Sold | $156,000+1.3%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Pending sale | $154,000$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2024 | Price change | $154,000-8.9%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2024 | Pending sale | $169,000$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $169,000+77.9%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2005 | Sold | $95,000+11.8%$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2004 | Sold | $85,000$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,863 +6.6% | $40,088 +10.2% |
| 2023 | $2,685 +5.1% | $36,369 +5.4% |
| 2022 | $2,554 +4.3% | $34,499 +3.9% |
| 2021 | $2,449 +2% | $33,207 -0.2% |
| 2020 | $2,401 +5.3% | $33,257 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $2,280 | $33,141 +0.5% |
| 2018 | $2,280 +2.4% | $32,980 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $2,226 +2.3% | $32,553 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $2,175 +1.3% | $32,078 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $2,148 +1.7% | $31,694 +0.6% |
| 2014 | $2,112 +2.3% | $31,490 |
| 2013 | $2,065 +2% | $31,490 |
| 2012 | $2,026 +2.5% | $31,490 |
| 2011 | $1,976 +2.8% | $31,490 +1% |
| 2010 | $1,922 +3.4% | $31,188 +1.4% |
| 2009 | $1,859 +2.7% | $30,746 +4.2% |
| 2008 | $1,809 +5.7% | $29,505 +7.7% |
| 2007 | $1,711 +2.5% | $27,391 +3.8% |
| 2006 | $1,670 | $26,386 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62702