Beautifully renovated home on a desirable corner lot, featuring 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. This stunning property has been completely updated with brand-new cabinets, quartz countertops, modern appliances, stylish light fixtures, new windows and updated bathrooms with tiled showers. Additional upgrades include new doors and hardware throughout. Enjoy the spacious open floor plan, perfect for comfortable living and entertaining. The property also offers extra parking and a detached garage, providing plenty of space for vehicles and storage.
For sale
$349,900
1701 Betty St SW, Decatur, AL 35601
5beds
2,553sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
-- sqft lot
$340,400 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageDesirable corner lotNew windowsExtra parkingStylish light fixturesSpacious open floor planQuartz countertops
- 42 days |
- 299 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pam Garland 256-654-9962,
RE/MAX Platinum
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21913810
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Breakfast, Master BR2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 15 x 20
Bedroom 2
- Features: LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Crown Molding, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, LVP, Quartz
- Level: First
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 13 x 17
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 286
- Dimensions: 13 x 22
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,553 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage-Detached, Carport, Driveway-Concrete, Parking Pad
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Dimensions: 83 x 109 x 108 x 134
Details
- Parcel number: 0207253003006.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $152,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,380
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
Estimated market value
$340,400
$323,000 - $357,000
$2,511/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+311.6%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2022 | Sold | $85,000$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,380 | $30,460 |
| 2024 | $1,380 | $30,460 |
| 2023 | $1,380 +114.7% | $30,460 +99.9% |
| 2022 | $643 -45.3% | $15,240 -41.2% |
| 2021 | $1,175 | $25,940 |
| 2020 | $1,175 | $25,940 -5.3% |
| 2019 | $1,175 -5.3% | $27,400 +110.1% |
| 2015 | $1,240 +156.1% | $13,040 |
| 2014 | $484 | $13,040 -2.4% |
| 2013 | $484 +16% | $13,360 |
| 2012 | $417 -6.8% | $13,360 -5.5% |
| 2010 | $448 | $14,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35601