Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,350,000

    1701 Grove Park Way, Decatur, GA 30033

    6beds
    4,541sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1986
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $1,313,500 Zestimate®
    $297/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Light-filled sunroomSunlit office or bedroomQuiet friendly lush cul-de-sacElegant dressing suiteEnviable oversized closetsLuxurious spa inspired bathSerene screened sleeping porch
    A truly rare treasure in the heart of Oak Grove, this absolutely stunning, 6 bedroom, 3 full and 2 half bath home offers unparalleled style, meticulous attention to detail and versatile space for how we live, work, study and entertain at home today. A welcoming foyer with soaring ceilings sets the vibe for this dramatic, yet comfortable home. A spacious dining room with floor to ceiling windows flows to a pretty eat-in Chef's kitchen featuring a Wolf oven/stove, full size refrigerator/freezer, generous pantry and ample cabinetry. The kitchen opens to a gracious living room with fireplace and wet bar, which extends into a light-filled sunroom and serene, screened sleeping porch, effortlessly melding indoor and outdoor living spaces. Outside an expansive patio with multiple seating and dining areas, overlooks a private, manicured and fenced backyard, complete with a tranquil pond and herb garden is surrounded by a lush tree canopy and blooming shrubs. The tranquil backyard, beaming with natural beauty was designed for easy upkeep, and offers ample space for play structures and casual hang out areas. Rounding out the main level is a simply spectacular owner's wing with a luxurious, spa inspired bath bat with elegant dressing suite and enviable, oversized closets. Upstairs, four additional, spacious bedrooms, two full baths and a bright and cheerful laundry room plus a generous flex space that is a den, additional bedroom, work out room or art studio. The terrace level adds even more versatility with a sunlit office or bedroom, a large, finished family room and abundant storage and flows to an oversized patio with wonderful entertaining space. Situated on a quiet, friendly, lush cul-de-sac, this home is just a short walk to Oak Grove Elementary and an easy stroll to the shops and restaurants of Oak Grove Village. With nearby parks, playgrounds, and pools and quick access to Emory, the CDC, CHOA, I-85, top public and private schools, and multi-use paths this location offers amazing convenience and community.
    38 days
    |
    764
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    JOAN KAPLAN,

    Bolst, Inc. 404-281-4106,

    PATRICK GRANT,

    Bolst, Inc.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7746885MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Bonus Room, Exercise Room, Family Room, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      • Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bookcases, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, Recessed Lighting, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,541
      • Total interior livable area: 4,541 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,438
      • Finished area below ground: 1,103
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Dimensions: 80x107x139x71x96
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pergola, Other
      • Parcel number: 18 161 04 084
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Grove Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $297/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $737,700
      • Annual tax amount: $8,862
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 31 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,313,500

        $1.25M - $1.38M

        $6,074/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$1,350,000$297/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7746885 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000+94.2%$297/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10724719 Report a problem
        1/17/2007Sold$695,000$153/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,862 -9.6%$295,080 -7.8%
        2024$9,803 +15.8%$319,920 +12%
        2023$8,465 +10.8%$285,560 +27.3%
        2022$7,640 +7.9%$224,360 +7.8%
        2021$7,078 -6%$208,040 -5.9%
        2020$7,533 -0.9%$221,040 -2.1%
        2019$7,604 +8%$225,800 +7.6%
        2018$7,039 +7%$209,800 +11.5%
        2017$6,580 -5.1%$188,240 -7.5%
        2016$6,935 $203,520 +111.4%
        2014$6,935 $96,280
        2013-- $96,280
        2012-- $96,280 -18.4%
        2011-- $117,936 -53%
        2010$7,696 $250,880
        2009$7,696 +4.9%$250,880
        2008$7,339 +7.2%$250,880 +10.7%
        2007$6,849 $226,640
        2006$6,849 +2.2%$226,640
        2005$6,702 -15.2%$226,640 +15%
        2004$7,900 +0.2%$197,040
        2003$7,882 +2.6%$197,040
        2002$7,685 +4.5%$197,040
        2001$7,352 $197,040

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30033

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable