Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (3/20)
    $794,900

    17025 Peru Rd, Umatilla, FL 32784

    5beds
    3,932sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    1.25 Acres Lot
    $762,500 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private dockBoat rampGranite countertopsLarge bonus roomAbundance of storage closetsFlex roomCustom eat-in area
    Set on a stunning almost 90-acre private spring fed lake, this beautifully maintained home, held within the same family for generations, the home reflects years of pride in ownership and exceptional care throughout. It offers breathtaking water views along with an ideal blend of space, comfort, and lifestyle all within an A-rated school district. Enjoy boating, skiing, fishing, and unforgettable sunsets right from your own backyard featuring a private dock, boat ramp, and beach or enjoy relaxing in the hammock under the mature oak trees. The primary bedroom retreat provides generous space, an en-suite bath, walk-in closet and sitting area, creating a perfect sanctuary. On the first floor, a bedroom with a private bathroom and balcony is ideal for guests or multi-generational use. One of the secondary bedrooms with vaulted ceilings features a charming loft complete with a skylight — a delightful space perfect for creative use. The kitchen is thoughtfully designed with a custom eat-in area, granite countertops, and ample cabinetry, offering both functionality and warmth for everyday living and entertaining. The living room is filled with natural light, anchored by a wood-burning fireplace, and overlooks the lake, creating an inviting and peaceful gathering space. Additional living areas include a large bonus room, flex room, and a dedicated gym area, providing endless options for work-from-home, hobbies, or recreation. There is an abundance of storage closets, a golf cart/boat garage in the rear, and a 4-car carport in the front with direct covered entry into the home. The carport and front entryway are trimmed out with tongue and groove wood ceilings for an attractive entrance. Recent upgrades offer peace of mind, including a new roof (2023), new appliances (2024), main A/C (2025), and a water heater (2019). The property also features a new (2025) drain field. The approach portion of the wrap-around driveway has been upgraded with pavers. Outdoors, the property truly shines with full irrigation sourced from the lake, mature landscaping, and expansive open space. This rare lakefront property offers space to live, play, and relax — combining modern updates, flexible living options, and incredible water views in a peaceful Umatilla setting.
    105 days
    |
    444
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lisa Rewis 407-883-7710,

    WATSON REALTY CORP 352-536-6530,

    Linda Lake 352-516-6468,

    WATSON REALTY CORP

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: O6379667MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake and Sumter

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Dining Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 380 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x20
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Storage Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 270 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x18
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Storage Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Bonus room
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 270 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x15
      Den
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 176 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x16
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Gym
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 270 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x27
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 361 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x19
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 306 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x18
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Stone Counters
      • Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,596
      • Total interior livable area: 3,932 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Covered, Driveway, Golf Cart Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 4
      • Covered spaces: 5
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Lake Privileges, Boat Ramp - Private, Skiing Allowed
      • Body of water: LAKE COOLEY
      Lot
      • Size: 1.25 Acres
      • Dimensions: 165 x 330
      • Features: In County, Unincorporated
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 121826090000000200
      • Zoning: R-3
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco, Wood Frame (FSC Certified)
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Completed
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Private

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: LAKE COOLEY ESTATES
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Umatilla

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $202/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $279,521
      • Annual tax amount: $2,379
      • Date on market: 2/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 105 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $762,500

        $724,000 - $801,000

        $3,425/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/20/2026Price change$794,900-0.6%$202/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6379667 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Listed for sale$799,900+175.8%$203/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6379667 Report a problem
        1/3/2024Sold$290,000+480%$74/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/27/1998Sold$50,000$13/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/9/1993Sold$50,000$13/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,380 +2.8%$157,800 +2.9%
        2024$2,316 -22.6%$153,356 -31.5%
        2023$2,994 +4.3%$223,920 +3%
        2022$2,872 +3.7%$217,400 +3%
        2021$2,770 -4.5%$211,074 +1.4%
        2020$2,899 +0.8%$208,160 +2.3%
        2019$2,875 +4.6%$203,480 +1.9%
        2018$2,750 $199,686 +2.1%
        2017$2,750 +3.2%$195,579 +2.1%
        2016$2,666 +0.4%$191,557 +0.7%
        2015$2,655 -2.7%$190,226 +0.8%
        2014$2,729 +23.9%$188,717 +1.5%
        2013$2,202 -5.7%$185,929 -3.8%
        2012$2,336 +0.6%$193,206 +0.5%
        2011$2,321 +0.4%$192,287 +1.5%
        2010$2,311 +3.5%$189,446 +2.7%
        2009$2,233 -4.7%$184,466 +3.1%
        2007$2,344 -4.6%$178,915 +2.5%
        2006$2,458 +2.5%$174,552 +3%
        2005$2,399 +3.1%$169,468
        2004$2,328 +21.1%--
        2003$1,922 +12.5%$139,651 +4.9%
        2002$1,709 $133,182 +1.6%
        2001$1,709 +2.1%$131,085 +0.3%
        2000$1,674 $130,703

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32784

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable