Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $780,000

    1704 Old Brook Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22901

    3beds
    3,298sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    7.96 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Separate cottageStately brick home
    New information- our surveyor believes we can do four lots here, removing the cottage, one lot with the brick home and three others onsite. Should have a proposed plat soon. This is a unique investment opportunity nestled in the heart of Albemarle County's Urban Area. This expansive property boasts two distinct residences - a stately brick home in need of complete renovation and a separate cottage, which could be renovated, used for an accessory building or rental, but also needs a complete renovation. These two homes are situated on an impressive 7.9-acre lot. This property presents endless potential for the discerning Investor. This property is great for the contractor client or investor to rehab and rent these two homes. This vast property is zoned R-2 which allows less lot space and road frontage than a normal rural lot and uniquely provides an optional benefit
    566 days
    |
    18
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    TIM CARSON 434-465-0846,

    REAL ESTATE III, INC.

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 658093MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Full Bath, Kitchen, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,042
      • Total interior livable area: 3,298 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,644
      • Finished area below ground: 900
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7.96 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 061000000125A0
      • Zoning description: R-2 Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stick Built
      • Foundation: Block, Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Conventional Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Satellite Internet Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $237/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $441,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,716
      • Date on market: 10/22/2024
      • Cumulative days on market: 695 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,824/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        11/24/2025Pending sale$780,000$237/sqft
        Source: CAAR #658093 Report a problem
        7/28/2025Listed for sale$780,000$237/sqft
        Source: CAAR #658093 Report a problem
        6/2/2025Pending sale$780,000$237/sqft
        Source: CAAR #658093 Report a problem
        2/25/2025Price change$780,000-10.9%$237/sqft
        Source: CAAR #658093 Report a problem
        10/22/2024Listed for sale$875,000-2.2%$265/sqft
        Source: CAAR #658093 Report a problem
        7/29/2024Listing removed$895,000$271/sqft
        Source: CAAR #646888 Report a problem
        7/19/2024Price change$895,000-10.1%$271/sqft
        Source: CAAR #646888 Report a problem
        1/10/2024Price change$995,000-50.2%$302/sqft
        Source: CAAR #646888 Report a problem
        10/23/2023Listed for sale$2,000,000$606/sqft
        Source: CAAR #646888 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,948 +6.2%$441,600 +1.5%
        2024$3,717 -12.9%$435,200 -12.9%
        2023$4,268 +2.5%$499,800 +2.5%
        2022$4,166 -7.2%$487,800 -7.2%
        2021$4,489 +1%$525,600 +1%
        2020$4,444 -1.1%$520,400 -1.1%
        2019$4,494 +103.6%$526,200
        2018$2,207 $526,200 -0.8%
        2017-- $530,500 +0%
        2016$4,449 +3%$530,300
        2015$4,318 $530,300
        2014-- $530,300
        2013-- $530,300
        2012-- $530,300
        2011-- $530,300 +2.9%
        2010-- $515,600
        2009-- $515,600
        2008-- $515,600
        2007-- $515,600 +28.8%
        2006-- $400,300 -3.4%
        2005-- $414,200 +38.1%
        2004-- $300,000
        2003-- $300,000 +20.6%
        2002-- $248,800
        2001-- $248,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,310/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3796
        Property taxes
        $514
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22901

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable