Skip main navigation
Active
  • $729,500

    17040 Pleasure Rd, Cape Coral, FL 33909

    3beds
    2,130sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    1.55 Acres Lot
    $692,600 Zestimate®
    $342/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Screened poolMetal roofDetached workshopFrench doorsVaulted ceilingsFire pitImpact windows
    Tired of "no pets," "no RV," "no exceptions"? Welcome to 17040 Pleasure Road — 1.75 fully fenced acres in unincorporated Lee County? You're the one who made the rules? Bring the dogs, the horses, the boat, the RV — there's room for all of it. A detached workshop is already waiting for the hobbyist, the contractor, or the entrepreneur who needs real workspace. And with zero HOA fees, nobody's telling you what to do with your own land. The home? Absolutely not an afterthought. Step through French doors into 2,130 sq ft of travertine marble floors, vaulted ceilings, and a kitchen built to impress — Kalahari Desert granite, maple cabinetry with LED lighting, and a 54-bottle wine cooler for those Florida evenings. Outside, your screened pool anchors a backyard made for living — fire pit, 14' gazebo, outdoor shower, and a half-acre of pure green buffer. Metal roof. Impact windows. Whole-house reverse osmosis. This place is built. 3 Bed + Den | 2 Bath | $729,500 | No HOA | Horses OK Whole-house reverse osmosis with UV purification. Updated 200-amp electric service with a dedicated 50-amp exterior circuit — ready for your RV hookup today.
    27 days
    |
    616
    |
    21
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marianne Zeltner 239-565-6232,

    EXP Realty LLC

    Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS,MLS#: 2026018106MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Florida Gulf Coast

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Screened Porch
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Purifier
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Bedroom on Main Level, Dual Sinks, Family/Dining Room, Living/Dining Room, Shower Only, Separate Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet, Split Bedrooms, Den, Screened Porch
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Arched, Double Hung, Single Hung, Sliding, Impact Glass
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Outside
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,702
      • Total interior livable area: 2,130 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Two Spaces, Unpaved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Lanai, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Fence, Fruit Trees, Outdoor Shower, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Concrete, Electric Heat, Heated, In Ground, Pool Equipment, Screen Enclosure
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Landscaped
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.55 Acres
      • Dimensions: 299 x 233 x 299 x 233
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Multiple lots
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 2443230000006.1210
      • Lease amount: $0
      • Zoning description: AG-2
      • Other equipment: Reverse Osmosis System
      • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,One Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Concrete, Stucco
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Non-Gated
      • Security: Fenced, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Condo and coop fee: $0
      • Membership fee: $0
      • Subdivision: JACARANDA PLACE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Bike Storage, RV/Boat Storage, Storage
      • Services included: Cable TV, Water
      Location
      • Region: Cape Coral

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $342/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $403,602
      • Annual tax amount: $6,064
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 190 days
      • Listing terms: All Financing Considered,Cash
      • Ownership: Single Family
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $692,600

        $658,000 - $727,000

        $2,461/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$729,500-8.6%$342/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #2026018106 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listing removed$798,000$375/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #2025017232 Report a problem
        2/3/2026Price change$798,000-0.1%$375/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #2025017232 Report a problem
        11/3/2025Listed for sale$799,000+131.6%$375/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #2025017232 Report a problem
        2/15/2018Sold$345,000-1.4%$162/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #218001840 Report a problem
        1/15/2018Pending sale$350,000$164/sqft
        Source: Re/Max Realty Partners #218001840 Report a problem
        1/9/2018Listed for sale$350,000+100%$164/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/4/2014Sold$175,000-18.9%$82/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/14/2014Pending sale$215,900$101/sqft
        Source: Florida Future Realty Inc #201342727 Report a problem
        3/21/2014Price change$215,900-11.8%$101/sqft
        1/5/2014Price change$244,900-3.9%$115/sqft
        12/6/2013Listed for sale$254,900+41.5%$120/sqft
        11/12/2013Sold$180,100+11906.7%$85/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        4/2/1999Sold$1,500$1/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,065 +2.1%$403,602 +1.5%
        2024$5,938 -5.8%$397,804 +9.3%
        2023$6,301 +16.6%$364,043 +10%
        2022$5,406 +19.9%$330,948 +10%
        2021$4,507 +6.6%$300,862 +6.8%
        2020$4,228 +0%$281,807 +2.6%
        2019$4,228 $274,549 +81.4%
        2018$4,228 +127.9%$151,337 +2.1%
        2017$1,855 -2.5%$148,224 -27.8%
        2016$1,902 +2.2%$205,209 +23.9%
        2015$1,862 +9.3%$165,640 +20.3%
        2014$1,703 -28.6%$137,652 -15.3%
        2013$2,386 -6.9%$162,600 +8.5%
        2012$2,562 +103.4%$149,898 +8.6%
        2011$1,259 -0.4%$138,018 +37.3%
        2010$1,264 -46.2%$100,512 -42.5%
        2009$2,352 -8%$174,740 -33.5%
        2007$2,557 -1.6%$262,770 -4.4%
        2006$2,598 -9.6%$274,860 +16.8%
        2004$2,875 -1.6%$235,260 +3.1%
        2003$2,922 +2.8%$228,290 +23.2%
        2002$2,844 $185,230 +17.6%
        2000-- $157,480

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33909

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable