Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $100K (3/18)
    $649,000

    1705 Barberry Rd SE, Floyd, VA 24091

    3beds
    3,750sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    32 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Firepit and hot tub
    Enjoy country living with acreage in beautiful Floyd County, VA. Built in 2001 on the family farm, this well-crafted home features locally sourced wood from Floyd County and offers 3 beds, 3.5 baths, and nearly 4,000 finished sq ft of living space. Recent improvements include new dual heat pumps, & the gas log fireplace creates a cozy setting for cooler evenings. A spacious covered front porch offers a warm welcome, while the upper and lower rear deck & patio provide ideal outdoor entertaining space with a firepit & hot tub. Inside, the large kitchen and pantry with custom cabinetry are sure to impress. The primary suite includes a full bath & generous walk-in closets. Approximately 32 wooded acres offering privacy, recreation, and a peaceful setting with no neighboring homes in sight.
    231 days
    |
    1,562
    |
    131
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LEVI STEVEN COX 540-230-7162,

    U/C BLUE RIDGE LAND & AUCTION CO INC- FLOYD

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 921296MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat Pump Electric
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,500
      • Total interior livable area: 3,750 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,000
      • Finished area below ground: 750

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Under
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Garden Space
      Lot
      • Size: 32 Acres
      • Features: Secluded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 56126

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl
      Condition
      • Completed
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 0 Phase

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $173/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $451,900
      • Annual tax amount: $4,084
      • Date on market: 9/25/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,216/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/18/2026Price change$649,000-13.4%$173/sqft
        Source: New River Valley AOR #425402 Report a problem
        9/24/2025Price change$749,000-40.1%$200/sqft
        Source: New River Valley AOR #425402 Report a problem
        9/23/2025Listed for sale$1,250,000$333/sqft
        Source: RVAR #921201 Report a problem
        9/18/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/25/2025Listed for sale$1,250,000+4.2%$333/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/6/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/8/2024Listed for sale$1,200,000$320/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $451,900 +41%
        2024$2,147 +3.1%$320,400
        2023$2,083 $320,400
        2022-- $320,400
        2021-- $320,400
        2020-- $320,400 +15.7%
        2019-- $276,900
        2018-- $276,900
        2017-- $276,900
        2016-- $276,900
        2015-- $276,900 -5.9%
        2014-- $294,300
        2013-- $294,300
        2012-- $294,300
        2011-- $294,300
        2010-- $294,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24091

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable