Built in 2023, 1705 Merkel Road offers the newer construction feel buyers want without the wait, unknowns, or post-closing upgrade costs. This 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home in Bear Creek Overlook features a first-floor primary suite, an open main level, and a bonus room with Jack-and-Jill bath upstairs. The owner-added upgrades are where this home truly stands out. The custom pantry features floor-to-ceiling built-in cabinetry with brass hardware, wrap-around wood floating shelves, and built-in drawers. The laundry room includes built-in upper cabinetry and a dedicated built-in folding counter. Outside, a covered patio and irrigation system with established landscaping complete the package. These are the finishing touches buyers typically budget for after closing on new construction. Here, they are already done and done well. Conveniently located with easy access to shopping, dining, and I-65, this home is genuinely move-in ready from day one.
Active
$525,000
1705 Merkel Rd, Columbia, TN 38401
4beds
2,450sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2023
10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$214/sqft
$170/mo HOA
What's special
Built-in drawersCovered patioOpen main levelWrap-around wood floating shelvesFirst-floor primary suite
- 35 days |
- 188 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Alex Price 615-292-3552,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Woodmont Realty 615-292-3552,
Pierre Khoury 615-953-8169,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Woodmont Realty
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3172786
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Features: Suite
- Level: Suite
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Bath
- Level: Bath
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x16
Bedroom 4
- Features: Bath
- Level: Bath
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
- Included: Electric Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,450
- Total interior livable area: 2,450 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,450
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Porch
- Pool features: Association
Lot
- Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 46.03 x 134.26 IRR
- Features: Corner Lot
- Topography: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 072P A 01900 000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Irrigation System
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Ducts Professionally Air-Sealed
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Water Heater, Windows, Insulation
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
- Subdivision: Bear Creek Overlook Ph 1
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool
- Services included: Internet
- HOA fee: $170 monthly
Location
- Region: Columbia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $214/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $498,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,409
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+5%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listing removed | $499,900$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $499,900-3.7%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $519,000-3.7%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listing removed | $539,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Price change | $539,000-2%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2025 | Price change | $549,900-2.7%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $565,000-1.7%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listing removed | $575,000$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $575,000-1.7%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Listing removed | $584,900$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $584,900+10.4%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Sold | $529,900$216/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $529,900-0.9%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2023 | Price change | $534,900-0.9%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $539,900$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,409 | $124,625 |
| 2024 | $3,409 | $124,625 |
| 2023 | $3,409 | $124,625 |
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38401