Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $467,000

    1706 WOODLAND RIDGE ROAD, Wausau, WI 54401

    3beds
    3,432sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $467,400 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $3,015 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $467,400

    $444,000 - $495,000

    $3,015/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,015/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,015/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,974/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,974/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Expansive 3-bedroom home with a 4th bonus room and 3.5 baths located in the Riverview area on the northeast side of Wausau. Equipped with all new appliances (2024), most of the interior has been freshly painted within the last year, and per the previous sellers, several major updates include: a new roof in 2023, boiler in 2024, and central air conditioning in 2024. Conveniently situated near Sylvan Hill Park, Horace Mann Middle School, and Tribute Golf Course. Situated on a beautiful 0.47-acre lot, the property offers a great yard with an inground sprinkler system to keep the lawn looking its best. The home offers nearly 3,500 finished square feet, plus a deep 800 sq ft two-car garage and over 900 sq ft of unfinished basement space, providing excellent storage and workshop potential. Inside, you?ll find soaring ceilings in the great room, highlighted by a beautiful fireplace with a stunning stone hearth surround (it is wood burning; however, the current owners did not use it, future owners to verify functionality - if desired). The main level includes a spacious 20x11 formal dining,A formal sitting room with French doors provides additional living space. The main entry features two coat closets and an open staircase leading to the second floor. Just off the garage entrance is a large main-level laundry room with a new washer and dryer included, along with a convenient powder bath. Upstairs, all three bedrooms are located on the same level. The owner?s suite (19x14) offers two closets?one being a walk-in?and a spacious private bathroom with dual sink vanity, full tub/shower, and two linen closets. The secondary bedrooms are generously sized (14x14 and 14x13) and share a large full bathroom. The lower level features a versatile recreation room, a 4th bonus room perfect for a guest room, home office, or playroom, and a third full bathroom. The unfinished portion of the basement is clean and spacious, offering ample storage and room for a home workshop. A Culligan reverse osmosis system and water softener are currently rented at $87 per month and may be continued by the new owners if desired.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    THE SOLOMON GROUP Main:715-359-0521,

    COLDWELL BANKER ACTION

    Bought with:

    The Solomon Group

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 22600983MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central WI Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 266
    • Dimensions: 19 x 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Bathroom
    • Features: Master Bedroom Bath
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 220
    • Dimensions: 20 x 11
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 315
    • Dimensions: 21 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 273
    • Dimensions: 21 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 450
    • Dimensions: 25 x 18
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Rented
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral/vaulted ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Basement: Partially Finished,Full,Radon Mitigation System
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,432
    • Total interior livable area: 3,432 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,732
    • Finished area below ground: 700

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Irrigation system
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 29129081840004
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Special conditions: Arms Length

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • 21+ Years
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1981

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$467,000+3.8%$136/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22600983 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Contingent$449,900$131/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22600983 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$449,900+14.6%$131/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22600983 Report a problem
    4/26/2024Sold$392,500+0.6%$114/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22400526 Report a problem
    3/5/2024Contingent$390,000$114/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22400526 Report a problem
    2/26/2024Listed for sale$390,000+26.2%$114/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #22400526 Report a problem
    12/1/2020Sold$309,000-0.3%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/24/2020Price change$309,900-3.1%$90/sqft
    Source: FIRST WEBER #22003169 Report a problem
    8/10/2020Price change$319,900-1.5%$93/sqft
    Source: FIRST WEBER #22003169 Report a problem
    7/13/2020Price change$324,900-1.5%$95/sqft
    Source: FIRST WEBER #22003169 Report a problem
    6/22/2020Listed for sale$329,900+51.3%$96/sqft
    Source: FIRST WEBER #22003169 Report a problem
    8/10/2015Sold$218,000$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,066 -4.4%$379,800 +25.3%
    2023$7,395 -0.4%$303,100
    2022$7,428 +3.6%$303,100
    2021$7,167 +23.7%$303,100 +26%
    2020$5,793 +5%$240,600 +11.7%
    2019$5,515 -2.3%$215,400
    2018$5,647 +3.6%$215,400
    2017$5,449 +2.8%$215,400
    2016$5,300 -1.1%$215,400 +1.4%
    2015$5,357 -5.4%$212,400 -9.8%
    2014$5,663 +1%$235,600
    2013$5,608 -0.4%$235,600
    2012$5,629 -11.7%$235,600 -9%
    2011$6,375 -0.5%$258,800
    2010$6,408 +1.6%$258,800
    2009$6,310 +3.1%$258,800
    2008$6,117 +1.8%$258,800
    2007$6,007 -4.6%$258,800 +4.7%
    2006$6,298 -0.2%$247,200
    2005$6,312 -1.8%$247,200
    2004$6,429 +22.5%$247,200 +47.1%
    2003$5,247 +0.3%$168,100
    2002$5,233 +4.1%$168,100
    2000$5,029 $168,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Riverview