Rarely does a property of this caliber come to market with a Napa Valley vision. Nestled on over ten serene, partially wooded acres with a beautiful private pond, this architect-designed masterpiece draws its soul from the sun-drenched hillside estates of Napa Valley -- and delivers it to Southern Delaware County in extraordinary fashion. The land itself offers exceptional flexibility: retain the entire estate as a private family compound or explore its potential as two additional buildable parcels. Soaring ceilings, walls of glass, hand-laid stone, and rich birdseye maple cabinetry set an unmistakable tone. Warm maple flooring runs throughout, while every window frames a view of the surrounding landscape -- nature becomes part of the décor. The thoughtful floor plan offers four bedroom suites across three levels: a private guest suite on the main floor, a luxurious primary suite and additional guest suite upstairs, and a fully appointed lower-level retreat. The lower level also features a new home theatre, spa with sauna, and dedicated workout room -- an entire wellness wing beneath your feet. The outdoor experience is nothing short of resort-caliber. A one-of-a-kind pool area features a custom pool house representing over $500,000 in craftsmanship -- complete with a full kitchen, wood-burning fireplace gathering space, outdoor grill station, and full bath. A rare, large wine bunker adds a distinctive touch and adapts effortlessly as a fitness studio, children's playroom, or collector's showroom. The separate car barn has a full bath, kitchen, garden prep room, and an unfinished upper level ready for your vision. See A2A remarks.
Coming soon
$3,500,000
1707 Hyatts Rd, Delaware, OH 43015
4beds
7,112sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
10.7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$492/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 898 |
- 69 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeffery W Ruff 614-325-0022,
Cutler Real Estate,
Marilyn L Vutech 614-296-6866,
Cutler Real Estate
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226017942
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Stone, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Log
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,112
- Total interior livable area: 7,112 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Attached, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 5
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath, Exterior Hot Tub
Lot
- Size: 10.7 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Outbuilding
- Has additional parcels: Yes
- Parcel number: 31912001034000
- Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $492/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,600,000
- Annual tax amount: $50,578
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2020 | Sold | $2,587,500+4%$364/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2014 | Sold | $2,487,500-16.9%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2014 | Pending sale | $2,995,000$421/sqft |
Source: HER Realtors #213005161 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2013 | Listed for sale | $2,995,000$421/sqft |
Source: HER Realtors #213005161 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $48,019 -1.8% | $910,010 +0% |
| 2023 | $48,902 -22.3% | $910,000 -3.2% |
| 2022 | $62,936 -0.6% | $939,890 |
| 2021 | $63,328 -1.8% | $939,890 |
| 2020 | $64,472 +12.6% | $939,890 +8.3% |
| 2019 | $57,264 -0.5% | $868,040 |
| 2018 | $57,531 +3.5% | $868,040 +10.2% |
| 2017 | $55,570 | $787,500 |
| 2016 | $55,570 +10.3% | $787,500 |
| 2015 | $50,397 +1.5% | $787,500 |
| 2014 | $49,639 +67.9% | $787,500 +71.5% |
| 2013 | $29,567 +9.5% | $459,270 |
| 2012 | $27,004 -6.4% | $459,270 |
| 2011 | $28,844 -7.4% | $459,270 -20.1% |
| 2010 | $31,149 -1.2% | $574,490 |
| 2009 | $31,519 +3.2% | $574,490 |
| 2008 | $30,532 +9.5% | $574,490 -7.5% |
| 2007 | $27,887 -1.6% | $621,360 |
| 2006 | $28,335 +0.8% | $621,360 |
| 2005 | $28,115 -4.8% | $621,360 +44.7% |
| 2003 | $29,518 +3.6% | $429,345 +3.8% |
| 2002 | $28,505 +45.2% | $413,595 +40% |
| 2000 | $19,629 -8.4% | $295,470 -6.6% |
| 1999 | $21,426 | $316,190 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43015