Sunning, Serene Saratoga! This updated, gated 3/2 with its open floor plan, soaring ceilings and modern chef's kitchen is perfect for entertaining both inside and out. The stunning views span from the nearby foothills all the way to the Bay! The elegant living room has a custom, stacked-stone fireplace. Enjoy evenings by the fire as you take in the magical sunsets from the large picture windows and walls of glass. The family room functions as both a home office and entertainment area. The primary suite opens to the sunny, outdoor deck, has a spacious walk-in closet and spa-like bath with huge granite shower, custom vanity and built-in cabinetry. The two additional bedrooms are perfect for the kids or guests and are adjacent to the hall bath. The lower lever offers an office/workout room, wine cooler, oversized 2-car garage with extra storage, gray water system, and battery back up for the owner solar. The outdoor oasis has a gleaming pool and spa, mature landscaping with season color, play structure, water feature, al fresco dining area, fruit trees and much more...This fabulous locations feels world away from the hustle/bustle of Silicon Valley, but is just 10 minutes from the Historic Village of Saratoga, renown for its world-class dining and entertainment. Saratoga schools!
For sale
$2,600,000
17074 Bohlman Rd, Saratoga, CA 95070
3beds
2,145sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1962
0.78 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,212/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fruit treesCustom stacked-stone fireplacePlay structureWater featureWine coolerSpacious walk-in closetSoaring ceilings
- 16 days |
- 1,162 |
- 77 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rebecca Jepsen 01908462 408-357-3990,
Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty 408-358-2800
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82038620
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Features: WalkinCloset
Bathroom
- Features: Granite, ShowerandTub, Tub, UpdatedBaths
Dining room
- Features: FormalDiningRoom, Skylights
Family room
- Features: KitchenFamilyRoomCombo
Kitchen
- Features: Countertop_Marble, Island, Skylights
Heating
- Central Forced Air Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Tub/Sink, Inside
Features
- High Ceilings, One Or More Skylights, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,145
- Total interior livable area: 2,145 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony/Patio
- Exterior features: Fenced, Fire Pit
- Pool features: Pool Cover, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo
- Spa features: Other, Pool/SpaCombo
- Fencing: Gate
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bay, Canyon, Forest/Woods, Hills, Mountain(s), Valley
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Bay
Lot
- Size: 0.78 Acres
- Features: Mostly Level
Details
- Parcel number: 51724025
- Zoning: HS-SR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,395,081
- Annual tax amount: $27,645
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$6,824/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,600,000+18.7%$1,212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2020 | Sold | $2,190,000-4.7%$1,021/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2020 | Pending sale | $2,299,000$1,072/sqft |
Source: Compass #ML81780212 Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $2,299,000$1,072/sqft |
Source: Compass #ML81780212 Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2019 | Listing removed | $2,299,000$1,072/sqft |
Source: Compass #ML81773637 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2019 | Listed for sale | $2,299,000+64.2%$1,072/sqft |
Source: Compass #ML81773637 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2015 | Sold | $1,400,000+0%$653/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2015 | Price change | $1,399,888-12.5%$653/sqft |
Source: Accredited Realty Group #81454434 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2015 | Listed for sale | $1,600,000$746/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,645 +1.1% | $2,395,081 +2% |
| 2024 | $27,346 +1% | $2,348,120 +2% |
| 2023 | $27,083 +2.1% | $2,302,079 +2% |
| 2022 | $26,525 +1.5% | $2,256,941 +2% |
| 2021 | $26,121 +44.2% | $2,212,688 +43.8% |
| 2020 | $18,113 | $1,538,399 +2% |
| 2019 | $18,113 +3.7% | $1,508,235 +2% |
| 2018 | $17,458 | $1,478,663 +2% |
| 2017 | $17,458 +0.3% | $1,449,671 +2% |
| 2016 | $17,401 +136% | $1,421,247 +125.9% |
| 2015 | $7,375 +2% | $629,270 +2% |
| 2014 | $7,229 | $616,944 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $614,157 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $602,115 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $590,310 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $585,899 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $587,292 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $575,777 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $564,488 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $553,420 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $542,569 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $531,931 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $522,183 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $511,945 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $501,908 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$15,591/mo
Principal & interest
$13013
Property taxes
$2578
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Glen Una
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Saratoga Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 2.4 mi
- 9/10Redwood Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.3 mi
- 10/10Saratoga High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: SaratogaElementary
- Middle: RedwoodMiddle_1
- High: SaratogaHigh
- District: SaratogaUnionElementary
Source: MLSListings Inc. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Santa Clara County
- Saratoga
- 95070
- Glen Una
- 17074 Bohlman Rd