Set on a spacious corner lot in Valle Grande Estates, this home offers striking bluff views from the front and an expansive, park-like backyard with ample space to enjoy the very best of New Mexico living--perfect for relaxing or taking in a beautiful evening under the open sky.
The curb appeal sets the tone with a clean, low-maintenance xeriscaped front yard and plenty of parking, plus a detached oversized garage built for more than just vehicles--think workspace, hobbies, and extra loft storage.
Step inside and the home immediately feels light, open, and refreshed. Sunlight pours through multiple double-pane windows, highlighting the warm, refinished wood floors and updated finishes throughout the main level. The kitchen is both stylish and practical, featuring quartz countertops, a deep sink, and abundant cabinetry, all flowing naturally into the dining area and inviting living space. A fireplace anchors the room, while a large bay window with built-in seating creates the perfect spot to relax and take in the light.
Upstairs offers three comfortable bedrooms and a full bath, all thoughtfully updated with modern touches. Downstairs, flexibility takes center stage--a private lower level with barn door entry, bedroom, bathroom, utility space, and a wood-burning stove. Whether you envision a cozy second living area or a tucked-away primary retreat, the choice is yours.
Out back, the space truly opens up. French doors lead to a generous deck with pergola--ideal for quiet mornings or evening gatherings. The expansive yard includes alley access, a flagstone patio, greenhouse, and raised garden beds for those who love to grow. An above-ground pool (installed in 2025) adds a fun bonus and is negotiable.
With refrigerated air for summer comfort and a water heater updated in 2024, this home blends thoughtful updates with everyday livability--all in a setting that feels distinctly New Mexico.
Pending
$384,500
1708 Camino Rio, Farmington, NM 87401
4beds
2,048sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.33 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$188/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fireplace anchors the roomPlenty of parkingDetached oversized garageAbove-ground poolRaised garden bedsDeep sinkQuartz countertops
- 47 days |
- 182 |
- 10 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristin Williams 970-247-3948,
EXIT Realty Home & Ranch 970-247-3948
Source: SJCMLS,MLS#: 26-353
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: en suite bathroom
- Level: Lower
- Area: 118.06 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.42 x 11.33
Bedroom 2
- Description: updated paint and light fixtures
- Level: Upper
- Area: 84.78 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 9.42
Bedroom 3
- Description: updated paint and light fixtures
- Level: Upper
- Area: 121.89 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.83 x 9.5
Bedroom 4
- Description: dual closets and ceiling fan
- Level: Upper
- Area: 132.86 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.9 x 13.42
Family room
- Description: Wood burning stove/barndoor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 252.88 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.9 x 21.25
Kitchen
- Description: ceiling fan
- Level: Main
- Area: 578.22 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25.25 x 22.9
Living room
- Description: bluff views, ceiling fan, fireplace
- Level: Main
- Area: 389.36 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.42 x 25.25
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,048
- Total interior livable area: 2,048 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2075170032353
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $188/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $209,220
- Annual tax amount: $1,658
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $384,500$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $384,500$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,658 +1.6% | $69,740 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,632 +3.2% | $67,709 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,580 +2.8% | $65,737 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,537 +2.1% | $64,444 +1.8% |
| 2020 | $1,505 +0.4% | $63,289 -3.2% |
| 2017 | $1,500 | $65,389 +2.4% |
| 2016 | $1,500 +4.6% | $63,848 |
| 2015 | $1,433 -6.8% | $63,848 -8% |
| 2014 | $1,539 +1.7% | $69,405 +3% |
| 2013 | $1,513 | $67,383 |
| 2012 | $1,513 +5.3% | $67,383 +3% |
| 2011 | $1,436 | $65,420 +4.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $62,736 -2.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $64,063 |
| 2008 | -- | $64,063 |
| 2007 | -- | $64,063 +6% |
| 2006 | -- | $60,437 +57.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $38,394 -65% |
| 2004 | $839 +1% | $109,695 |
| 2003 | $831 +1.6% | $109,695 +213.4% |
| 2002 | $817 -2.9% | $35,007 |
| 2001 | $841 +0.6% | $35,007 |
| 2000 | $836 | $35,007 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 87401