Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $196,900

    1708 Mitchell St, Ruthven, IA 51358

    5beds
    2,672sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1902
    0.66 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $74/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Screened porchDeck overlooking the yardDining areaConvenient main floor laundry
    Looking for space? This farmhouse-style home offers room for everyone both inside and out. The main floor features a bright living room, spacious kitchen with plenty of cabinets, dining area, 2 bedrooms, full bathroom, and convenient main floor laundry. A second living room provides great additional space for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs includes three large bedrooms and a full bathroom with laundry. Outside you’ll enjoy a screened porch, deck overlooking the yard, and mature trees surrounding the property. The large 4-stall detached garage offers excellent storage, workshop space, or room for all the toys. Unfinished basement provides additional storage and potential. A great opportunity for someone looking for space, character, and a large garage.
    70 days
    |
    866
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shelly Lohman PRIM:712-260-8665,

    EXIT Realty Midwest- Spencer/Emmetsburg

    Source: Iowa Great Lakes BOR,MLS#: 260093MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Stove, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: 2nd Floor Laundry, Main Level
      Features
      • Kitchen Island, Main Floor Bedrooms, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Basement: Block,Partial
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,672
      • Total interior livable area: 2,672 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,672
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.66 Acres
      • Dimensions: 143.00 x 202.00
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Second Garage
      • Parcel number: 680015015000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Stick Built
      • Roof: Asphalt,Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1902

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: IA
      Location
      • Region: Ruthven

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $74/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $88,730
      • Annual tax amount: $1,115
      • Date on market: 3/7/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$196,900$74/sqft
        Source: Iowa Great Lakes BOR #260093 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Pending sale$196,900$74/sqft
        Source: Iowa Great Lakes BOR #260093 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Listed for sale$196,900+258%$74/sqft
        Source: Iowa Great Lakes BOR #260093 Report a problem
        3/15/2001Sold$55,000$21/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,277 +4.3%$88,730 +13.8%
        2024$1,224 -8.3%$77,990
        2023$1,335 +1.9%$77,990 +12.1%
        2022$1,310 +22.7%$69,580
        2021$1,068 +14.5%$69,580 +18.1%
        2020$932 -10.4%$58,900
        2019$1,040 +2.4%$58,900 -11.1%
        2018$1,016 $66,280 +13.2%
        2017$1,016 +5.8%$58,570
        2016$960 $58,570 +27.3%
        2015$960 +25%$46,010
        2014$768 -20.3%$46,010
        2013$964 +3.9%--
        2012$928 -25.9%--
        2011$1,252 +5.4%--
        2010$1,188 +8%--
        2009$1,100 +5.6%--
        2008$1,042 +32.9%--
        2007$784 +5.4%--
        2005$744 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 51358

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable