Skip main navigation
Sold for $268,500
  • $268,500

    1708 Montague Rd, Rockford, IL 61102

    4beds
    3,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $275,300 Zestimate®
    $90/sqft
    $2,674 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $275,300

    $251,000 - $303,000

    $2,674/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,674/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,674/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,965/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,965/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this lovely open floor plan huge/large ranch style home. The kitchen is remodeled and tastefully done with granite countertops, butcher block island, soft close drawers and new back splash. Kitchen is open to the dining room, living room and family room area to make hosting large gathering easy and relaxing for all parties. Come and enjoy an oversized basement filled with an entertainer dream which include ping pong, foose ball, pool table and movie theatre area for hosting. Enjoy your second kitchen and bar in the lower level equipped with a half bath. Home features oversized bedrooms and plenty of closet space - hurry this beatuiful home is waiting on you and your extended family to enjoy. Seller wants to sell the property AS IS.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Ryan Cherney (630)862-5181,

    Circle One Realty

    Bought with:

    Non Member

    NON MEMBER

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12483888

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X14
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6X16
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X15
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X18
    Game room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 900 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X60
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 294 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X21
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 36 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6X6
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 260 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X20
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    Features
    • Dry Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    • Dimensions: 140 x 120 x 140 x 111
    • Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1128426028
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, TV-Cable, Radon Mitigation System

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1966
    • Major remodel year: 2024

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park, Tennis Court(s), Horse-Riding Area, Horse-Riding Trails, Lake, Street Lights
    Location
    • Region: Rockford

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/6/2026Sold$268,500+27.9%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/13/2025Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/10/2025Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/7/2025Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/6/2025Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/24/2025Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/13/2025Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/6/2025Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/29/2025Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/20/2025Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/19/2025Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/19/2025Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/14/2025Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/12/2025Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/8/2025Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/3/2025Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/24/2025Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/18/2025Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/17/2025Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/25/2024Sold$210,000+10.6%$70/sqft
    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202402198 Report a problem
    5/21/2024Pending sale$189,900$63/sqft
    5/19/2024Listed for sale$189,900$63/sqft
    5/14/2024Pending sale$189,900$63/sqft
    5/10/2024Listed for sale$189,900+1209.7%$63/sqft
    1/26/2017Sold$14,500-88.8%$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/4/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/31/2006Sold$130,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,743 +35.3%$28,945 +13.4%
    2023$2,027 +5.5%$25,523 +11.9%
    2022$1,921 $22,813 +9.1%
    2021-- $20,918 +5.8%
    2020$1,771 +2.9%$19,775 +4.9%
    2019$1,721 +2.5%$18,848 +6.1%
    2018$1,679 +277.1%$17,763 +4.5%
    2017$445 $17,000 -50.9%
    2016$445 -75.1%$34,653
    2015$1,787 -50.6%$34,653 -3.7%
    2014$3,618 -11.3%$36,001 -24.1%
    2009$4,077 $47,449 +8%
    2007-- $43,928
    2006-- --
    2005-- $41,797 +5.5%
    2004-- $39,610 +12.4%
    2003-- $35,251 +3.3%
    2001-- $34,112 +1%
    2000-- $33,775
    1999-- $33,775

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61102