Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $10K (5/8)
    $265,000

    1708 N Lazy Branch Rd, Independence, MO 64058

    3beds
    1,654sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    10,795 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this 3-bedroom, 2-bath raised ranch offering a perfect blend of character, comfort, and functionality. Vaulted ceilings and a large gas fireplace create a warm, inviting living room, while laminate flooring runs throughout the main floor for a cohesive, low-maintenance feel. The kitchen and dining area flow together easily and feature a tile backsplash, distressed painted cabinets, and a chalkboard wall that adds a fun, creative touch. Just down the hall, you’ll find a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet and en suite bath complete with tile flooring and a walk-in tile shower. Two additional bedrooms are generously sized, with one currently set up as a cozy library featuring built-in shelving and ready for your next page turner! The partially finished basement offers additional living space, a non-conforming fourth bedroom, plus storage and laundry. Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard with patio space and great curb appeal, highlighted by fresh landscaping and a beautiful new wood railing at the front entry. Solar panels and a newer HVAC system add efficiency. And the location at 24 Highway and 291 provides convenient access to amenities - all settled in the Fort Osage School District!
    18 days
    |
    974
    |
    75
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Cristin Walters 816-853-3642,

    ReeceNichols - Lees Summit,

    Natalie Downs 816-835-9088,

    ReeceNichols - Lees Summit

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2617029MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Dining room
      • Description: Kit/Dining Combo
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Painted Cabinets, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,654
      • Total interior livable area: 1,654 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,080
      • Finished area below ground: 574
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Metal,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 10,795 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 16230012900000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $160/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $199,690
      • Annual tax amount: $3,411
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: See Disclosures
      • Ownership: Private
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Pending sale$265,000$160/sqft
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2617029 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Price change$265,000-3.6%$160/sqft
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$275,000+89.7%$166/sqft
        10/16/2019Sold--
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2183899 Report a problem
        8/22/2019Pending sale$145,000$88/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Northland Partners #2183899 Report a problem
        8/16/2019Listed for sale$145,000+61.2%$88/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Northland Prts #2183899 Report a problem
        3/16/2012Sold--
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1716748 Report a problem
        11/4/2011Price change$89,950-10.1%$54/sqft
        Source: Prudential Kansas City Realty #1716748 Report a problem
        8/16/2011Price change$100,000-2.4%$60/sqft
        5/20/2011Price change$102,500-3.8%$62/sqft
        4/15/2011Price change$106,500-3.2%$64/sqft
        3/9/2011Listed for sale$110,000-0.5%$67/sqft
        12/3/2010Listing removed$110,500$67/sqft
        Source: Prudential Kansas City Realty #1646055 Report a problem
        7/22/2010Price change$110,500-3.5%$67/sqft
        7/17/2010Price change$114,500-4.2%$69/sqft
        Source: David Etzenhouser #1646055 Report a problem
        5/21/2010Price change$119,500-1.6%$72/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #1646055 Report a problem
        4/29/2010Price change$121,500-1.6%$73/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #1646055 Report a problem
        4/18/2010Listed for sale$123,500$75/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #1646055 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,411 +3.1%$37,941 +2.6%
        2024$3,307 +0.9%$36,972
        2023$3,277 +22.1%$36,972 +28.9%
        2022$2,684 -0.1%$28,690
        2021$2,687 +13.1%$28,690 +14.7%
        2020$2,376 +2.1%$25,008
        2019$2,329 $25,008 +14.9%
        2018$2,329 +11.8%$21,765
        2017$2,083 +22%$21,765 +10%
        2016$1,707 +2.5%$19,787 +2%
        2014$1,666 +6.5%$19,399
        2013$1,563 +0.1%$19,399 +5%
        2012$1,561 +1.3%$18,473
        2011$1,542 +0.4%$18,473
        2010$1,535 -1.9%$18,473
        2009$1,565 +0.1%$18,473 -9%
        2008$1,563 +10.9%$20,299
        2007$1,410 +0%$20,299 +12%
        2006$1,409 -0.2%$18,124
        2005$1,412 +11.6%$18,124 +1%
        2004$1,266 +3.5%$17,945
        2003$1,223 +0.9%$17,945 +6%
        2002$1,213 +2.4%$16,929
        2001$1,184 $16,929

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 64058

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable