You can exhale in this gorgeous brick home with plenty of space inside and outside for you and your family and even your horses, dogs, and chickens. This beautiful brick home features hardwood floors throughout the first and second floors. 4 bedrooms, 1.1 bathrooms, a living room, sunroom, dining room, and large screened porch will delight the whole crew. Outside, you may bring up to two horses and enjoy the dog pen, horse pastures and barn, and a beautiful chicken run.
House for rent
$3,400/mo
Fees may apply
17088 Old Ridge Rd, Montpelier, VA 23192
4beds
2,440sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Singlefamily
Available Mon Jun 1 2026
Electric
In unit laundry
Driveway parking
Electric, fireplace
What's special
Horse pastures and barnBeautiful chicken runDog penGorgeous brick homeLarge screened porchDining room
- 12 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Main Level Primary
- Flooring: Wood
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,440 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 7813992337
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 12 Months
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $3,400+25.9%$1/sqft |
Source: CVRMLS #2611481 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,700+92.9%$1/sqft |
Source: CVRMLS #2611481 Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2024 | Listing removed | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2024 | Sold | $522,375-0.5%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2024 | Pending sale | $525,000$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $525,000$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2024 | Pending sale | $525,000$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2024 | Price change | $525,000-2.8%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $540,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Pending sale | $540,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2024 | Price change | $540,000-1.8%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Price change | $550,000-2.7%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $565,000$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2024 | Pending sale | $565,000$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2024 | Contingent | $565,000$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2024 | Listed for sale | $565,000+166.5%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2018 | Sold | $212,000$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 23192