Skip main navigation
Sold for $190,000
  • $190,000

    1709 Betty St SW, Decatur, AL 35601

    4beds
    2,046sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    -- sqft lot
    $190,000 Zestimate®
    $93/sqft
    $2,012 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $190,000

    $173,000 - $209,000

    $2,012/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,012/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,012/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,133/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,133/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great opportunity for homeowners or investors! This 4-bedroom, 2-bath property offers a spacious floorplan with a large den and a true log fireplace. Recent improvements include fresh paint in select areas and new LVP flooring throughout the main living areas. The expansive lot provides plenty of room for outdoor living, potential additions, or future upgrades. With a little creativity and modernization, this home has the potential to shine and deliver strong value. Don’t miss this chance—schedule a showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Philip Wright 256-565-2676,

    MeritHouse Realty

    Bought with:

    Catherine Okoye, 147749

    Chanda Davis Real Estate

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21907221MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 11 x 16
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 63
    • Dimensions: 7 x 9
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Tile
    • Level: First
    • Area: 42
    • Dimensions: 6 x 7
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Tile
    • Level: First
    • Area: 30
    • Dimensions: 6 x 5
    Dining room
    • Features: LVP Flooring
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Kitchen
    • Features: LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 16 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 11 x 16
    Den
    • Features: Fireplace, Built-in Features, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 525
    • Dimensions: 21 x 25
    Laundry room
    • Features: LVP Flooring
    • Level: First
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 15 x 6
    Heating
    • Central 1
    Cooling
    • Central 1
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,046 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway-Concrete
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Details
    • Parcel number: 02 07 25 3 003 010.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

DateEventPrice
    4/3/2026Sold$190,000-5%$93/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21907221 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Pending sale$199,900$98/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21907221 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Contingent$199,900$98/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21907221 Report a problem
    1/11/2026Listed for sale$199,900+14.3%$98/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21907221 Report a problem
    5/29/2024Sold$174,900$85/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21858773 Report a problem
    5/23/2024Pending sale$174,900$85/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21858773 Report a problem
    4/27/2024Contingent$174,900$85/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21858773 Report a problem
    4/22/2024Listed for sale$174,900$85/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21858773 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$541 $13,000
    2024-- $13,000
    2023-- $13,000
    2022$483 +18.2%$13,000 +17.3%
    2021$408 $11,080
    2020-- $11,080 -5.9%
    2019-- $11,780 +3.2%
    2015-- $11,420
    2014-- $11,420 -2.4%
    2013-- $11,700
    2012-- $11,700 -5.5%
    2010-- $12,380

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35601