Skip main navigation
Active
  • $850,000

    1709 Grassy Field Rd, Austin, TX 78737

    4beds
    3,405sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $125/mo HOA

    What's special

    Freshly paintedOverlooking the private backyardDedicated studyMini split systemNew carpetCovered patioDesirable greenbelt lot
    BOM** Buyer had personal circumstance that required canceling the contract. Set on one of the most desirable greenbelt lots in the community, this single story home offers a rare combination of privacy, space, and flexibility, tucked quietly at the end of a cul de sac on an oversized, beautifully maintained lot. The well designed floorplan includes 4 spacious bedrooms, 3 full baths, a dedicated study, and both formal living and dining areas, along with tons of fabulous storage throughout. The formal living space offers versatility and can easily serve as a media room, second living area, or flex space to fit your needs. The kitchen features generous cabinetry, a walk in pantry, and an open flow to the main living areas, all overlooking the private backyard. Step outside to a covered patio and lush, well kept gardens that back to the greenbelt, creating a peaceful outdoor setting. A unique highlight is the attached studio space with its own private entrance and mini split system, ideal for a home office, gym, creative studio, or guest retreat. Freshly painted with new carpet, this home is truly move in ready. Additional features include a 3 car garage, large secondary bedrooms, and clear pride of ownership throughout. Built by the original owner in 2008 and thoughtfully maintained, including a roof replaced approximately 3 years ago. Homes with this combination of lot, layout, and flexibility are hard to find.
    13 days
    |
    1,091
    |
    54
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Little (512) 605-9590,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC (512) 575-3644

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 3116657MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Oven(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, Down Draft, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Granite Counters, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, In-Law Floorplan, Multiple Dining Areas, Multiple Living Areas, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Storage, Study/Home Office, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds, Plantation Shutters
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,405 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Private, Side By Side
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Gutters Full, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Full, Gate, Privacy, Wrought Iron
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hill Country, Park/Greenbelt
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Level, Private, Sprinkler - Automatic, Sprinkler - Back Yard, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinkler - In-ground, Sprinkler - Rain Sensor, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 113856000A037004
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition, Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008
      Details
      • Builder name: Pulte

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Municipal Utility District (MUD)
      • Water: Municipal Utility District (MUD)
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Fishing, Gated, Park, Pet Amenities, Picnic Area, Planned Social Activities, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Sport Court(s)/Facility, Tennis Court(s), Underground Utilities
      • Subdivision: Highpointe Ph Iii Sec One
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $375 quarterly
      • HOA name: Highpointe
      Location
      • Region: Austin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $250/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $790,330
      • Annual tax amount: $15,756
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$850,000$250/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #3116657 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Contingent$850,000$250/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #3116657 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$850,000$250/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #3116657 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $775,381 +10%
        2024$6,417 +6.9%$704,892 +10%
        2023$6,003 -30%$640,811 +10%
        2022$8,582 -3.4%$582,555
        2021$8,884 -5.2%--
        2020$9,369 -0.1%$502,450 +7.2%
        2019$9,381 -1.3%$468,590 +0%
        2018$9,506 -1.2%$468,580 +6.1%
        2017$9,617 -1%$441,720 -0.6%
        2016$9,717 +6.3%$444,550 +8.1%
        2015$9,145 $411,194 +10%
        2014$9,145 $373,813 +10%
        2013-- $339,830 +5.8%
        2012-- $321,200
        2011-- $321,200 +4%
        2010-- $308,710 -9.9%
        2009-- $342,720

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78737

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable