Skip main navigation
Sold for $710,000
  • $710,000

    1709 Hawthorne Road, Wilmington, NC 28403

    3beds
    2,275sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $1,290,800 Zestimate®
    $312/sqft
    $3,144 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,290,800

    $1.23M - $1.36M

    $3,144/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,144/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,144/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,103/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,103/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Take a stroll down the picturesque tree-lined Hawthorne Road as you make your way to this beautifully renovated, single-level home in the coveted and centrally-located South Oleander neighborhood. This home looks so good you must come see it for yourself! You will be in awe of the recent updates making this home look brand new. As you step inside, you will find new hardwood flooring throughout the main living space, new luxury carpet in the bedrooms, and beautiful tile in the newly renovated bathrooms. New lighting and fixtures run throughout the home. The kitchen has all new stainless steel appliances, new cabinets, new countertops, and a massive island with space for several visitors to gather around. The primary bedroom is a retreat of its own with a walk-in shower, soaker tub, and nice-sized walk-in closet. This is the home you have been waiting for in the neighborhood you have been dreaming of. Come see it for yourself today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tidal Realty Partners 888-584-9431,

    eXp Realty

    Bought with:

    Michelle K Espino, 339247

    Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100394491MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cape Fear Realtors MLS, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Solid Surface, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,275
    • Total interior livable area: 2,275 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Concrete, Off Street, On Site
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Porch
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    • Dimensions: 97 x 201 x 98 x 201
    Details
    • Parcel number: R05420003008000
    • Zoning: R-15
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wilmington
    • Subdivision: South Oleander

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Listing removed$1,350,000$593/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100561677 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000$593/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100561677 Report a problem
    11/3/2025Listing removed$1,350,000$593/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100521366 Report a problem
    7/29/2025Listed for sale$1,350,000+90.1%$593/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100521366 Report a problem
    8/31/2023Sold$710,000-2.7%$312/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100394491 Report a problem
    8/11/2023Pending sale$730,000$321/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100394491 Report a problem
    7/28/2023Price change$730,000-2.7%$321/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100394491 Report a problem
    7/14/2023Listed for sale$750,000+43.4%$330/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100394491 Report a problem
    8/26/2022Sold$523,000-8.2%$230/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100340242 Report a problem
    8/19/2022Pending sale$569,900$251/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100340242 Report a problem
    8/18/2022Price change$569,900-2.6%$251/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100340242 Report a problem
    8/10/2022Listed for sale$585,000$257/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100340242 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,737 +43.8%$974,900 +112.6%
    2024$3,990 +9.8%$458,600 +6.6%
    2023$3,634 -0.6%$430,100
    2022$3,656 -0.7%$430,100
    2021$3,681 +7.6%$430,100 +32.5%
    2020$3,420 $324,700
    2019$3,420 +33.3%$324,700
    2018$2,565 -25%$324,700
    2017$3,420 +32.1%$324,700 +38.9%
    2016$2,589 +4.6%$233,700
    2015$2,475 +4.4%$233,700
    2014$2,370 $233,700
    2013-- $233,700
    2012-- $233,700 -27.9%
    2011-- $324,311
    2010-- $324,311
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2005-- $229,221 +72%
    2004-- $133,293
    2003-- $133,293
    2002-- $133,293
    2001-- $133,293
    2000-- $133,293

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Glen Meade/South Oleander