Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $469,000

    171 Bartlett Street, Portland, CT 06480

    4beds
    2,126sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1897
    2.46 Acres Lot
    $458,900 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Step into timeless charm at 171 Bartlett Street in Portland, CT. This 1897 farmhouse sits on a scenic 2.46-acre corner lot and offers 4 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and 2,126 sq ft of living space. Inside, original hardwood floors, vintage woodwork, and classic windows showcase the home's historic character. A walk-up attic adds flexible space for a studio, office, or guest room. The property's rich agricultural past as a former dairy farm and plant nursery is reflected in its large red barn, outbuilding, and greenhouse with its own furnace - ideal for gardening, hobby farming, or creative projects. Connected to town water with private septic. While some updates are needed, this home presents a rare opportunity to restore or reimagine a true New England farmhouse. Enjoy peaceful country living just minutes from downtown Portland, local shops, schools, and the Connecticut River.
    211 days
    |
    52
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    AJ Olivo (860)501-0311,

    Sunset Creek Realty, LLC 203-453-2145

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24133693MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Cooktop, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Dirt Floor
      • Attic: Storage,Walk-up
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,126
      • Total interior livable area: 2,126 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,126
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 2.46 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Greenhouse
      • Parcel number: 1034751
      • Zoning: R25

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1897

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $221/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $187,950
      • Annual tax amount: $6,635
      • Date on market: 10/16/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $458,900

        $436,000 - $482,000

        $2,514/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        11/11/2025Pending sale$469,000$221/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24133693 Report a problem
        10/21/2025Listed for sale$469,000$221/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24133693 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,635 -12.2%$187,950
        2024$7,554 +23.8%$187,950
        2023$6,101 +0.1%$187,950
        2022$6,097 +0.2%$187,950 +8.2%
        2021$6,083 +1.8%$173,740
        2020$5,973 +1.7%$173,740
        2019$5,874 $173,740
        2018$5,874 +2.5%$173,740
        2017$5,730 -4.1%$173,740 -5.9%
        2015$5,974 +1.8%$184,730
        2014$5,871 +1.6%$184,730
        2013$5,778 +1.8%$184,730
        2012$5,677 +8%$184,730 -1%
        2011$5,255 +7.6%$186,690 +6.3%
        2010$4,884 +2%$175,700
        2009$4,786 +0.9%$175,700
        2008$4,742 $175,700
        2007$4,742 -12.1%$175,700 +26.8%
        2006$5,393 +4.5%$138,600
        2005$5,161 +3.4%$138,600
        2004$4,992 +5.8%$138,600
        2003$4,717 +50%$138,600 +26.8%
        1995$3,144 $109,330

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06480

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable