Surrounded by nature and an orchard, this scenic property is located in the beautiful Sebastopol countryside. Here is a unique opportunity to own a beautiful property as an investment, a family compound, or you could live in one and have the tenants pay your mortgage! The main house is a craftsman house of ~1800 sqft 2 bed/1 bath with open floor plan and a pool. The 2nd house is a ~1600 sqft 2 bed/1 bath home with an upstairs loft/bonus room and shop/hobby room. The duplex consists of 2 studios of ~500 and ~700 sqft. Conveniently located only 5 minutes from downtown Sebastopol!
Pending
$1,190,000
171 Gold Ridge Road, Sebastopol, CA 95472
6beds
5,300sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1906
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$225/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 16 days |
- 5,457 |
- 443 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Roelof Drenth DRE #01880228 707-331-0333,
RE/MAX Gold 707-524-3500
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326035194
Originating MLS: Sonoma
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Electric, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Laundry: Common Area
Features
- Unit 1 - Beds: 0, Baths: 0, Square Footage: 4556 | Unit 2 - Beds: 4, Baths: 2, Square Footage: 3200 | Unit 3 - Beds: 0, Baths: 0, Square Footage: 4556 | Unit 4 - Beds: 0, Baths: 0, Square Footage: 4556
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,300
- Total interior livable area: 5,300 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Off Street
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Features
- Levels: One,Two
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Orchard
Lot
- Size: 0.63 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 077010023000
- Special conditions: Offer As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Condition
- Year built: 1906
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Sebastopol
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $225/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $799,651
- Annual tax amount: $9,573
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,352/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Pending sale | $1,190,000$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,190,000+1090%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2006 | Sold | $100,000-72.9%$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/1996 | Sold | $369,000$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,573 -0.1% | $799,651 +2% |
| 2024 | $9,579 +6.1% | $783,973 +2% |
| 2023 | $9,025 +1.2% | $768,602 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,920 +2.1% | $753,532 +2% |
| 2021 | $8,741 -0.4% | $738,758 +1% |
| 2020 | $8,773 +5.7% | $731,184 +2% |
| 2019 | $8,299 +1.7% | $716,848 +2% |
| 2018 | $8,164 +4.6% | $702,793 +2% |
| 2017 | $7,804 +1.7% | $689,013 +2% |
| 2016 | $7,677 +3.4% | $675,504 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $7,424 +2.1% | $665,358 +2% |
| 2014 | $7,273 -99% | $652,325 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $726,292 | $649,378 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $636,646 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $624,164 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $619,500 +17.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $528,000 -13.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $608,797 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $596,861 +37.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $435,024 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $426,495 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $418,134 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $410,460 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $402,413 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $394,523 +4.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $378,645 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$7,086/mo
Principal & interest
$5956
Property taxes
$1130
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95472