Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $576,700

    171 N Knob Rd, Greentown, PA 18426

    4beds
    2,365sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1995
    8.11 Acres Lot
    $576,700 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $2,615 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $576,700

    $525,000 - $629,000

    $2,615/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,807/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,807/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ONE OF A KIND 8 acre of Private, Secluded tree lined property- Yet easy access to the Lake, in a beautiful community called Laurel Lane on Lake Wallenpaulpack. A Perfect Summer/Winter Get away from Tubing and Jet Skiing on the lake or Snowmobiling in the Winter. 4 Bedroom, 3 Full Bath. Tiled floor in the Kitchen, Refrigerator and Range only 4 years old, access to a Huge Deck. First floor Living Room has Wood Flooring, Brick Wood Burning Fireplace, vaulted ceiling with 2 skylights, Formal Dining Room Master Bedroom with sliding door to Deck, View of the lake (seasonal) Master Bath. 2nd Floor has 2 Bedrooms with Full Main Bath, Basement with a large Recreation/Family Room, 4th Bedroom and Full Bath with Laundry. Outside is a 8 person Hot Tub, Basketball court, Horse Shoe Pit, Fire Pit, 1 Car Garage, Shed. Access to the Lake - Boat Slips are Available. Call for appointment to see the perfect get away.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Other, Electric, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,365 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    Lot
    • Size: 8.11 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 109121

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1995

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Greentown

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $45 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Outside Features: Deck, Grill, Patio, Hot Tub, Other - See Remarks
    • Road: Paved, Private
    • Inside Features: Living Room Fireplac, Cathedral, Loft, Laundry Lower Level, Fam Room Lower Level, M Bdrm on 1st Floor, Living Room
    • Floors: Hardwood, Wall to wall Carpet, Tile
    • Fireplace Desc.: Living Room, Stone Faced, Fireplace
    • Eating Area: Living/Dining Combo, Dining Area, Semi-Modern Kitchen
    • Baths: 1 Bath Level 1, 1 Bath Level L, 1 Bath Level 2
    • Heating: Electric, Generator Whole House
    • HW Hot Water: Electric
    • Waste: Septic
    • Appliances: Clothes Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Elec Oven/Range, Dryer, Dishwasher, Smoke Detector, Wash/Dry Hook Up
    • Type: Detached
    • Community Amenities: Beach(es), Lake(s), Road Maintenance, Power Boats Allowed
    • Beds Description: 1BedLL, Mstr1st, 2+Bed1st
    • Status: Active
    • Parking: Unpaved Driveway, Attached, On/Off Street Park
    • Insulation: Fully Insulated
    • Basement Description: Full Finished, Full, Lower Level
    • Cooling: Ceiling Fan
    • Water: Well
    • Style: Traditional, Salt Box
    • Other Rooms: Pantry
    • Exterior: Wood
    • Lot Description: Sloped
    • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass
    • Tax ID Number: 085.01-03-54 109121

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2023Sold$460,000-4.1%$195/sqft
    Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID #PW230542 Report a problem
    3/13/2023Pending sale$479,900$203/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPI2000222 Report a problem
    1/11/2023Listed for sale$479,900+18.8%$203/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPI2000222 Report a problem
    2/19/2021Sold$404,000+1.5%$171/sqft
    Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID #203114 Report a problem
    1/12/2021Pending sale$398,000$168/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Lake Wallenpaupack #20-3114 Report a problem
    10/21/2020Price change$398,000-2.5%$168/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Lake Wallenpaupack - Greentown #20-3114 Report a problem
    9/28/2020Price change$408,000-6.8%$173/sqft
    9/15/2020Price change$438,000-6.4%$185/sqft
    9/9/2020Price change$468,000-2.1%$198/sqft
    8/11/2020Price change$478,000-12.8%$202/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/23/2020Listed for sale$548,000$232/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,939 +6.8%$33,010
    2024$3,690 +4.4%$33,010
    2023$3,533 +2.4%$33,010
    2022$3,451 +1.5%$33,010
    2021$3,401 $33,010
    2020$3,401 +3.3%$33,010
    2019$3,293 +1.7%$33,010
    2018$3,238 $33,010
    2017-- $33,010
    2016-- $33,010
    2015-- $33,010
    2014-- $33,010
    2013-- $33,010
    2012-- $33,010
    2011-- $33,010
    2010-- $33,010

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: The Escape