Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $709,500

    171 Old Farmers Rd, Long Valley, NJ 07853

    4beds
    2baths
    2,025sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1976
    1.41 Acres Lot
    $709,500 Zestimate®
    $350/sqft
    $3,931 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $709,500

    $667,000 - $752,000

    $3,931/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,931/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,931/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,804/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,804/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this 4 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath colonial located on almost 1 and a half usable acres in the valley section of Long Valley. Just minutes to the elementary school, middle school and high school and 5 minutes to Chester! The property is lends itself to privacy while still having neighbors with the beautiful trees and privacy fence. The yard also has an outbuilding currently used as a studio with electric and built in shelves and also a shed for gardening tools used for the fenced in garden. As soon as you enter the foyer, the warmth of the home is felt right away with the glass French doors leading into the living room and also into the family room with woodburning stove. There is mostly hardwood floors on the first and second levels. The eat-in kitchen has updated appliances & built in shelves.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,025 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 38000420200021

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 1976

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Long Valley

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/14/2012Sold$380,000-1%$188/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #2966981 Report a problem
    9/5/2012Listed for sale$384,000+3.1%$190/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Heritage Properties #2966981 Report a problem
    11/4/2002Sold$372,500+63.4%$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/23/1993Sold$228,000$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,867 $374,600
    2024$10,867 +2.3%$374,600
    2023$10,624 +2.9%$374,600
    2022$10,328 +2.8%$374,600
    2021$10,051 +2.7%$374,600
    2020$9,785 +2.3%$374,600
    2019$9,567 +2.2%$374,600
    2018$9,361 +3.1%$374,600
    2017$9,077 +2.1%$374,600
    2016$8,893 +0.9%$374,600
    2015$8,814 +1.1%$374,600
    2014$8,721 -0.3%$374,600
    2013$8,751 +0.1%$374,600
    2012$8,739 +0.6%$374,600
    2011$8,683 -1.1%$374,600
    2010$8,779 +1.3%$374,600 -15.4%
    2009$8,664 $442,700
    2008-- $442,700 +94.3%
    2007-- $227,800
    2006-- $227,800
    2005-- $227,800
    2004-- $227,800 +1.5%
    2003-- $224,500
    2002-- $224,500
    2001-- $224,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07853