Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $699,900

    171 Porter Road, Hebron, CT 06248

    4beds
    3,472sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    5.57 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Soaking tubSoaring vaulted ceilingsShowstopping main-level primary suiteStriking architectural detailCustom-crafted wood kitchen cabinetryPremium paintCelebrated for preserved farmland
    Discover elevated country luxury in this exquisitely renovated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath contemporary estate nestled privately among the picturesque farms and rolling landscapes of Hebron. Designed with a sophisticated modern farmhouse aesthetic, this exceptional residence showcases soaring vaulted ceilings, striking architectural detail, and expansive sun-drenched living spaces curated for refined living. The showstopping main-level primary suite offers the ultimate private retreat, complete with a spa-inspired en suite featuring a soaking tub, dedicated sauna room, and elevated designer finishes. Every detail has been thoughtfully upgraded, including refreshed roof shingles, custom-crafted wood kitchen cabinetry, bespoke bath vanities, quartz countertops throughout, replaced hardwood flooring, premium paint, and updated plumbing and electrical fixtures. Enhancing both sustainability and long-term efficiency, the home also features a seller-owned off-grid style solar energy system. Set within one of Connecticut's most coveted rural communities-celebrated for preserved farmland, New England charm, premier outdoor recreation, and effortless access to Hartford and surrounding destinations-this is a rare opportunity to own a turnkey luxury retreat where timeless elegance meets modern comfort.
    31 days
    |
    1,548
    |
    114
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacey Silvia (774)226-0988,

    Lock and Key Realty, Inc 413-282-8080

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24166850MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Remodeled, Full Bath, Steam/Sauna, Sliders, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 302.1 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.9 x 19
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Open Floorplan
      • Basement: Full
      • Attic: Access Via Hatch
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,472
      • Total interior livable area: 3,472 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,202
      • Finished area below ground: 270
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Private
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s), Hard/Low Nap Floors
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 5.57 Acres
      • Features: Secluded, Additional Land Avail., Few Trees, Sloped, Open Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1624840
      • Zoning: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Ridge Vents

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Health Club, Stables/Riding
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Hebron

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $202/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $279,230
      • Annual tax amount: $10,290
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$699,900+112.1%$202/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24166850 Report a problem
        12/20/2024Sold$330,000+65%$95/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170619201 Report a problem
        7/17/2024Pending sale$200,000$58/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170619201 Report a problem
        5/29/2024Listed for sale$200,000$58/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170619201 Report a problem
        1/23/2024Pending sale$200,000$58/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170619201 Report a problem
        1/16/2024Listed for sale$200,000-40.3%$58/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170619201 Report a problem
        8/16/2016Sold$335,000+13.6%$96/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #E10115866 Report a problem
        2/10/2014Sold$294,900-28.1%$85/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #G663961 Report a problem
        8/2/2007Sold$410,000+310%$118/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/19/1988Sold$100,000$29/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,290 +6.8%$279,230
        2024$9,633 +3.9%$279,230
        2023$9,268 +4.7%$279,230
        2022$8,852 -8.5%$279,230 +4.8%
        2021$9,676 $266,350
        2020$9,676 -1.9%$266,350
        2019$9,868 -1%$266,350
        2018$9,972 +1.2%$266,350
        2017$9,855 -3.1%$266,350 -6.7%
        2016$10,171 -1%$285,390
        2015$10,274 +2.7%$285,390 +2%
        2014$10,005 -25.4%$279,860 -30%
        2012$13,413 +41.4%$399,800 +27.5%
        2011$9,488 +5.3%$313,550 +0.7%
        2010$9,010 +2.7%$311,350
        2009$8,771 +3.6%$311,350
        2008$8,469 -6.6%$311,350 -9.8%
        2007$9,070 -8%$345,250 +22.1%
        2006$9,863 +5%$282,690
        2005$9,397 +5.6%$282,690
        2004$8,899 +3.8%$282,690
        2003$8,577 +45.2%$282,690 +41.1%
        1997$5,908 $200,350

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06248

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable