Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $29K (5/19)
    $700,000

    1710 Stratfield Road, Fairfield, CT 06825

    3beds
    1,816sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $714,800 Zestimate®
    $385/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Premium contemporary finishesClassic picket fenceLovely dining roomBeautiful bay windowUpdated lightingModern open kitchenSunplashed versatile floorplan
    Special in Stratfield! Set well back from the road behind a classic picket fence, this completely renovated jewel box delivers absolute move-in ready perfection. Inside, the sunplashed, versatile floorplan is beautifully elevated by gleaming hardwood floors, premium contemporary finishes, updated lighting, and a crisp, professionally repainted interior. The modern open kitchen features endless granite countertops, handsome cabinetry with exceptional storage, and newer stainless steel appliances. It flows seamlessly into a lovely dining room creating the ideal entertaining hub. Anchoring the main level, the spacious living room serves as a wonderful retreat framed by a beautiful bay window. The first fl primary suite enjoys an updated private bath, while the second bedroom utilizes a redesigned hall bath complete with a new double vanity, porcelain tile surround, and an ultra-convenient laundry nook w new stacked W/D. Upstairs, charming dormer nooks draw in fantastic natural light across a sprawling space that shines as a third bedroom and sunny office. Exceptional versatility continues in the finished lower level, offering an ideal playroom or guest retreat with its own full bath. Outside awaits a tranquil private yard with a paver patio tailored for al fresco dining, plus an oversized detached garage with space for hobbyists. Efficient gas heat, central air, public utilities, and numerous smart home features (lights, entry, thermostat, more) out this stellar offering! Close to the Merritt, 95, top schools, & easy access to Fairfield's unbeatable mix of coveted amenities: retail nirvana, beaches, trendy dining, & so much more. This do-it-all box checker is completely turnkey with the perfect mix of value and thoughtful updates. Inquire for more information on updates and automation features. You're HOME!
    10 days
    |
    2,525
    |
    83
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tommy Connors (860)217-7475,

    Redfin Corporation 203-349-8711

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24173965MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Partially Finished
      • Attic: Storage,Access Via Hatch
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,816
      • Total interior livable area: 1,816 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,568
      • Finished area below ground: 248

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 117192
      • Zoning: A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Private School(s), Near Public Transport, Shopping/Mall
      • Subdivision: Stratfield
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Fairfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $385/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $262,220
      • Annual tax amount: $7,444
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Exclusions: Please see the inclusion exclusions form.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $714,800

        $679,000 - $751,000

        $5,104/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Price change$700,000-4%$385/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24173965 Report a problem
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$729,000+65.7%$401/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24173965 Report a problem
        2/1/2021Sold$440,000-4.1%$242/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170357812 Report a problem
        1/4/2021Contingent$459,000$253/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170357812 Report a problem
        12/15/2020Pending sale$459,000$253/sqft
        Source: Higgins Group Real Estate #170357812 Report a problem
        12/10/2020Price change$459,000-2.1%$253/sqft
        12/4/2020Listed for sale$469,000+17.3%$258/sqft
        9/14/2016Sold$399,999+56.9%$220/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #99149231 Report a problem
        1/31/2011Sold$255,000$140/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #98468020 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,444 +1.7%$262,220
        2024$7,316 +1.4%$262,220
        2023$7,214 +1%$262,220
        2022$7,143 +1%$262,220
        2021$7,075 +6.6%$262,220 +5.8%
        2020$6,639 $247,800
        2019$6,639 +1.6%$247,800
        2018$6,532 +2.1%$247,800
        2017$6,398 +1.4%$247,800
        2016$6,307 $247,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06825

          Getting around

          40 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable