Skip main navigation
Active
  • $875,000

    1711 W Church Rd, Star Prairie, WI 54026

    2beds
    1,994sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 2006
    12.69 Acres Lot
    $855,400 Zestimate®
    $439/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled along the scenic Apple River, this rare and extraordinary 12+ acre property offers breathtaking views of more than 230 acres of woods, wetlands, & abundant wildlife. A true nature lover’s paradise, this pristine two-bedroom, two-bath home combines peaceful surroundings with modern comfort. Designed with a modern & open-concept layout, the home features an expansive living room with gleaming hardwood floors & highlighted by wood burning fireplace & a dramatic wall of windows that fills the space with natural light to showcase the stunning river & garden views from nearly every room. Patio doors lead to a spacious Trex deck (new 2018) spanning the length of the home — the perfect place to relax, entertain, and enjoy the beauty of nature & ultimate tranquility. The beautifully refreshed kitchen (2025) features matte black appliances, custom maple cabinets, granite countertops, a large center island, and double ovens, creating both style and functionality. The main floor also includes a generous bedroom with patio doors opening to the deck and backyard, a full bath, a laundry room with extra storage, & your own spa-like sauna. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite offers a private retreat with a large closet and a private ¾ bath. Front door & induction stove new in 2025, Fence added in 2023 along with air exchanger, Fridge & dishwasher 2020. New roof & washer/dryer 2018. Furnace 2017. Fiber optic internet from Northwest Communications makes it possible to work remotely and stay connected. Additional property highlights include a full screenhouse gazebo, a charming log cabin -(used for a she-shed, man cave or fun friend sleepovers), a boathouse, a woodshed and detached double garage. Apple River is known for bird watching - it is some of the best in the world for the flocks of Sandhill cranes & such that line the river over the year. Lot has been beautifully landscaped with hostas & perennials making it incredibly low maintenance. This one-of-a-kind riverfront property offers unmatched privacy, incredible views, and endless opportunities to enjoy the outdoors year-round. A true nature lovers delight!!
    8 days
    |
    1,057
    |
    65
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Reidell Estey & Associates – Marti Estey 651-442-9353,

    RE/MAX Results

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7069599MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 440 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x22
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x19
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 190 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x19
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 60 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6x10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x15
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 437 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23x19
      Sauna
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 42 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6x7
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level, Sink
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,994
      • Total interior livable area: 1,994 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,994
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Gravel, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (23x26)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Split Rail,Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: West
      • Waterfront features: River Front, Waterfront Elevation(0-4), Lake Bottom(Sand)
      Lot
      • Size: 12.69 Acres
      • Features: Accessible Shoreline, Tree Coverage - Heavy
      Details
      • Additional structures: Boat House, Gazebo, Guest House, Screenhouse
      • Foundation area: 1594
      • Parcel number: 002007740000
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $439/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $854,800
      • Annual tax amount: $9,340
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $855,400

        $813,000 - $898,000

        $2,178/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$875,000+97.8%$439/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7069599 Report a problem
        11/10/2016Sold$442,400-11.5%$222/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4751142 Report a problem
        7/11/2016Sold$500,000$251/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4645496 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,625 +9.3%$498,100
        2023$7,889 +2.6%$498,100
        2022$7,687 +9.1%$498,100
        2021$7,045 +35.4%$498,100
        2020$5,205 +4.5%--
        2019$4,979 -36.1%--
        2018$7,789 -3.5%$425,500
        2017$8,074 +21.5%$425,500 +25.9%
        2016$6,648 +4.9%$338,000
        2015$6,336 -0.7%$338,000
        2013$6,382 +4.4%$338,000
        2012$6,111 -0.1%$338,000 -13.1%
        2011$6,118 -13.6%$389,000
        2010$7,079 -0.2%$389,000
        2009$7,095 $389,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54026

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable