Skip main navigation
Active
  • $789,900

    17114 Doc Lizana Rd, Gulfport, MS 39503

    6beds
    3,675sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    6.26 Acres Lot
    $780,400 Zestimate®
    $215/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Pond accessBeautifully maintained groundsMature treesMultiple pond viewsThoughtfully designed living spaceRv parking with hookupsTwo separate homes
    Two homes, three parcels, stocked ponds, saltwater pool, hot tub, income potential, and room to build more — this is the kind of property buyers wait years to find. A rare opportunity to own a true Mississippi Gulf Coast retreat with income potential, multi-generational living, and room to expand. Situated across three parcels on Doc Lizana Road, this unique property features two separate homes, multiple outbuildings, stocked ponds, and the kind of privacy and flexibility that rarely becomes available in today's market. The main residence offers over 2,400 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with an inviting open layout, spacious bedrooms, large entertaining areas, and peaceful pond views throughout the property. The kitchen was designed for gathering, featuring abundant cabinetry, oversized counter space, and a seamless flow into the living and dining areas. The primary suite feels like a private retreat with a spa-style bath, soaking tub, oversized walk-in shower, and custom barn-style accents. Step outside and enjoy resort-style outdoor living centered around a saltwater pool and private hot tub, creating the perfect setting for relaxing or entertaining guests year-round. Covered outdoor entertaining spaces, a detached workshop/garage, RV parking with hookups, beautifully maintained grounds, and scenic pond views complete the experience. The second home adds incredible versatility and is ideal for short-term rental income, guest accommodations, extended family, or private office space. The cottage has a proven Airbnb history with repeat guests and strong rental appeal thanks to its privacy, acreage, pond access, and proximity to the Gulf Coast's horse shows, dog shows, and motorsports events. Full RV hookups with water, septic, and 50-amp service create even more flexibility for guests or future use. One of the standout features is the land itself. The property stretches across three parcels with multiple pond views, mature trees, fenced sections, open green space, and additional room that could potentially be subdivided or further developed. Whether you're searching for a family compound, investment opportunity, homestead, or private estate with room to grow, this property delivers options that are difficult to find in a single package. Located just minutes from Gulfport amenities while still offering the peace and space of country living, this property combines lifestyle, functionality, and long-term value in a way few properties can. Fully stocked ponds, multi-home setup, workshop space, RV accommodations, income potential, saltwater pool, hot tub, and acreage all in one property make this an opportunity buyers will not want to miss.
    13 days
    |
    745
    |
    70
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carl Watson 228-231-3866,

    Century 21 Busch Realty Group 228-324-1715

    Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4148577

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Sink
      Features
      • Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Soaking Tub, Double Vanity, Granite Counters
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
      • Doors: Double Entry, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Drapes
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,675
      • Total interior livable area: 3,675 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Carport, Detached, Driveway, Gravel, RV Access/Parking
      • Garage spaces: 6
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 8
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Slab
      • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Salt Water
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Gate
      • Has view: Yes
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 6.26 Acres
      • Features: Subdivided, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Second Residence, Storage, Workshop, Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 040508022.001

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer
      • Foundation: Chainwall, Combination
      • Roof: Architectural Shingles
      Condition
      • Move In Ready
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
      Location
      • Region: Gulfport

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $215/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $150,619
      • Annual tax amount: $1,182
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $780,400

        $741,000 - $819,000

        $2,724/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$789,900+85.9%$215/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4148577 Report a problem
        4/3/2023Sold--
        Source: MLS United #4038075 Report a problem
        3/6/2023Pending sale$424,900$116/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4038075 Report a problem
        1/25/2023Listed for sale$424,900$116/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4038075 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,119 +1.6%$15,062 +1.8%
        2023$1,102 -1%$14,792
        2022$1,113 +11.9%$14,792 -89%
        2021$994 +18.4%$134,915 +18.2%
        2020$840 -1%$114,167 +900.1%
        2019$848 $11,416
        2018$848 -0.6%$11,416
        2017$853 $11,416 -0.8%
        2015$853 -2.6%$11,510 +11.8%
        2014$876 +3.6%$10,296 -10.5%
        2013$845 $11,510
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- $11,002
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 39503

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable