Skip main navigation
Sold for $307,000
  • $307,000

    17156 Harris Rd, Defiance, OH 43512

    3beds
    3,010sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    1.14 Acres Lot
    $236,300 Zestimate®
    $102/sqft
    $2,250 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $236,300

    $224,000 - $248,000

    $2,250/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,250/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,250/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,892/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,892/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome Home to this beautifully maintained home offering over 3000 sq. ft os expansive living space. Situated on 1.14 acres in Ayersville school district, this property perfectly blends rural tranquility with modern luxury. This open floor plan has a gorgeous updated kitchen featuring custom cabinetry with granite countertops and plenty of room for everyone to gather. There are 2 additional rooms on the main floor that could be a dedicated office, cozy den providing maximum flexibility for your lifestyle. The basement features an open room that is 25 x 34.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christina Switzer 419-438-3073,

    Sam Switzer Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Kelly McCoy, 2024003270

    Realty Five of Defiance

    Source: NORIS,MLS#: 10006022

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 20 x 16
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17 x 17
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Breakfast room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 7 x 13
    Den
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 5 x 14
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 21 x 13
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 21 x 10
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 25 x 34
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Heater, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Laminate
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,010
    • Total interior livable area: 3,010 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Off Street, Detached Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 1.14 Acres
    • Dimensions: 210x240 approx
    Details
    • Parcel number: F120027000809
    • Other equipment: Dehumidifier, DC Well Pump

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1995

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Propane

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Defiance
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$307,000+30.6%$102/sqft
    Source: NORIS #10006022 Report a problem
    5/8/2026Pending sale$235,000$78/sqft
    Source: NORIS #10006022 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Contingent$235,000$78/sqft
    Source: NORIS #10006022 Report a problem
    4/12/2026Listed for sale$235,000$78/sqft
    Source: NORIS #10006022 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,575 -0.2%$68,970
    2023$2,580 +0.6%$68,970 +24.1%
    2022$2,566 +3.2%$55,570
    2021$2,487 -1.8%$55,570
    2020$2,534 +21.3%$55,570 +20.5%
    2019$2,089 +0.4%$46,120
    2018$2,081 $46,120 0%
    2017-- $46,123 -22.8%
    2016$1,206 $59,777
    2015$1,206 $59,777
    2014$1,206 $59,777
    2013$1,206 $59,777
    2012$1,206 $59,777 +2%
    2011-- $58,625
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43512