Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50K (4/20)
    $549,900

    1717 Wallburg High Point Rd, High Point, NC 27265

    3beds
    4,772sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    2.04 Acres Lot
    $527,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private putt-putt courseFull basementBright sunroom retreatLong circular driveCustom built-insSide-entry garageGenerous laundry room
    Welcome to 1717 Wallburg-High Point Rd, where refined country living meets everyday convenience just minutes from the 311 Bypass, shopping, and dining. This custom-built home is perfectly positioned on 2.04 private acres with a long circular drive and side-entry garage. A rare highlight is the impressive 36x64 detached garage featuring a floored attic, half bath, and full wiring—ideal for a home business, workshop, or car collection. Inside, you’ll find a spacious eat-in kitchen with solid surface countertops, walk-in pantry, and generous laundry room. The living room offers a brick fireplace with gas logs and custom built-ins, flowing into a bright sunroom retreat. The primary suite features a tile shower, double vanity, and custom shelving. Upstairs includes two bedrooms and 3.5 baths total. The full basement offers a stunning cedar-lined den plus additional kitchen and bath. Enjoy outdoor living with a patio and private putt-putt course. Home comes with a 1 year home warranty.
    47 days
    |
    1,891
    |
    87
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Byrd 336-442-7669,

    Stan Byrd & Associates

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1214243MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Point

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16.58 x 19.17
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15.25 x 16.58
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 10.5 x 21
      Breakfast
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.17 x 10.5
      Den
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 23 x 49
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15.17
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11.83
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 22.5 x 25
      Sunroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 29.5 x 21.58
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Pantry, Separate Shower, Solid Surface Counter, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Partially Finished, Basement
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Den, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,645
      • Total interior livable area: 4,772 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,530
      • Finished area below ground: 1,242

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Circular Driveway, Attached Carport, Detached Carport, Detached
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Dog Run
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.04 Acres
      • Features: Not in Flood Zone
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01010B0000008000
      • Zoning: RA3
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1993

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $710,250
      • Annual tax amount: $4,610
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 47 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $527,900

        $502,000 - $554,000

        $2,813/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Price change$549,900-8.3%
        Source: Triad MLS #1214243 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$599,900
        Source: Triad MLS #1214243 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,154 +3.1%$477,880
        2024$3,058 $477,880
        2023$3,058 $477,880
        2022$3,058 $477,880
        2021$3,058 +23.2%$477,880 +23.2%
        2020$2,483 $387,970
        2019-- $387,970
        2018$2,446 $387,970
        2017$2,446 $387,970
        2016$2,446 $387,970
        2015$2,446 -2.7%$387,970 -1.3%
        2014$2,515 $392,890
        2013-- $392,890
        2012-- $392,890
        2011-- $392,890
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --
        1999-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27265

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable