Skip main navigation
Active
  • $389,900

    172 Cherry Quay Rd, Brick Twp., NJ 08723

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    One-car garagePlenty of parkingLaundry roomOpen floor plan
    Welcome to this adorable summer-cottage home just minutes drive from the beach, shopping, entertainment and the shore. Wether you are looking for a summer retreat or a cozy year round residency this home offer ideal coastal life style. Featuring open floor plan with a kitchen, dining-room and living-room, 2 large bed rooms, a full bath and laundry room. Oversized lot 80x100 featuring one-car garage with 1 car driveway and plenty of parking for those summer barbecue accompanied.
    15 days
    |
    1,335
    |
    84
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Miguel Cabrera 908-686-7800,

    The Real Estate Company

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4024397MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Basement: Yes,Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Detached Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Fencing: Metal Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 80 x 100
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 2407003380000004300000
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal Siding
      • Roof: Composition Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Available
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Subdivision: Cherry Quay Section
      Location
      • Region: Brick

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $205,300
      • Annual tax amount: $5,571
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$389,900+41.8%
        Source: GSMLS #4024397 Report a problem
        4/5/2023Sold$275,000
        Source: MoreMLS #22238242 Report a problem
        2/15/2023Pending sale$275,000
        Source: MoreMLS #22238242 Report a problem
        2/14/2023Contingent$275,000
        Source: MoreMLS #22238242 Report a problem
        2/2/2023Listed for sale$275,000
        Source: MoreMLS #22238242 Report a problem
        1/26/2023Pending sale$275,000
        Source: RE/MAX International #22238242 Report a problem
        1/25/2023Contingent$275,000
        Source: MoreMLS #22238242 Report a problem
        12/30/2022Listed for sale$275,000
        Source: MoreMLS #22238242 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$4,974 +2.2%$205,300
        2022$4,870 $205,300
        2021$4,870 +3%$205,300
        2020$4,730 +2.4%$205,300
        2019$4,619 +2.8%$205,300
        2018$4,494 +0.5%$205,300
        2017$4,471 +8.9%$205,300
        2016$4,104 +0.9%$205,300
        2015$4,070 +1.9%$205,300
        2014$3,994 +4.5%$205,300
        2012$3,823 +7.2%$205,300
        2011$3,567 +6.1%$205,300
        2010$3,360 +2.3%$205,300 +125.6%
        2009$3,284 +6.7%$91,000
        2008$3,076 +5.7%$91,000
        2007$2,910 +3.7%$91,000
        2006$2,806 $91,000
        2004-- $91,000
        2003-- $91,000
        2002-- $91,000
        2001-- $91,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cherry Quay