Beautiful fully renovated 3 bedroom ranch house for sale. Over size lot .New kitchen, new bathroom, finished basement with separate entrance. Low taxes. Double driveway & plenty of upgrades throughout.
Pics are virtually staged
For sale
$649,000
172 Horseblock Road, Centereach, NY 11720
3beds
1,300sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1968
9,583 Square Feet Lot
$671,400 Zestimate®
$499/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New bathroomPlenty of upgrades throughoutOversize lotDouble drivewayNew kitchen
- 37 days |
- 1,248 |
- 72 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Voro LLC 877-943-8676,
Taru Rai 516-749-3595,
Ritesh Rai 516-749-6527,
Voro LLC
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 986139
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- First Floor Bedroom
- Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,300
- Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 9,583 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0200567000400010000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Centereach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $499/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,325
- Annual tax amount: $10,070
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 37 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$671,400
$638,000 - $705,000
$3,750/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,000+8.2%$499/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listing removed | $599,999$462/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Pending sale | $599,999$462/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $599,999+42.9%$462/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Sold | $420,000-8.7%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Pending sale | $459,999$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $459,999+280.2%$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/1996 | Sold | $121,000$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2024 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2023 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2022 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2021 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2020 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2019 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2018 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2017 | $8,403 | $2,325 |
| 2016 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,325 |
| 2007 | $5,989 +32.7% | $2,325 |
| 2005 | $4,512 +7.5% | $2,325 |
| 2004 | $4,196 +8.5% | $2,325 |
| 2003 | $3,867 +6.3% | $2,325 |
| 2002 | $3,636 +0.4% | $2,325 |
| 2001 | $3,623 -1.7% | $2,325 |
| 2000 | $3,684 | $2,325 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11720