Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $298,700

    172 Howe Rd, Greenfield Center, NY 12833

    3beds
    1,160sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1959
    2.13 Acres Lot
    $298,700 Zestimate®
    $258/sqft
    $2,150 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $298,700

    $275,000 - $320,000

    $2,150/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,150/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,150/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,905/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,905/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great starter or retirement home in a quiet country setting. 3 bedroom, 1 bath with lots of recent updates. New bathroom, boiler, septic, well point and tank, HW heater, dishwasher just to name a few. 1 car attached garage with separate 16'x20' detached garage. Great for the hobbyist! Pleasant 3 season breezeway located between the garage and home. All this located just minutes from Saratoga on a serene 2+ acre lot. Property taxes reflect a Vet exemption.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,160 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 2.13 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 41268999238

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

• Water Source Type: Private Well
    • HOA or Building Fee: 0.00
    • Appliance Oven: yes

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/31/2018Sold$176,800+1.1%$152/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #201818867 Report a problem
    8/20/2018Pending sale$174,900$151/sqft
    Source: High Rock Realty #181620 Report a problem
    6/7/2018Price change$174,900-1.7%$151/sqft
    Source: High Rock Realty #181620 Report a problem
    5/15/2018Price change$177,900-3.8%$153/sqft
    Source: HIGH ROCK REALTY INC #10493025 Report a problem
    3/2/2018Pending sale$185,000$159/sqft
    Source: Equitas Realty #201706827 Report a problem
    1/3/2018Listed for sale$185,000$159/sqft
    Source: Equitas Realty #201706827 Report a problem
    11/10/2017Listing removed$185,000$159/sqft
    Source: Equitas Realty #201706827 Report a problem
    6/5/2017Price change$185,000-2.1%$159/sqft
    Source: Equitas Realty #201706827 Report a problem
    4/21/2017Listed for sale$189,000$163/sqft
    Source: Equitas Realty #201706827 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $169,700
    2024-- $169,700
    2023-- $169,700
    2022-- $169,700
    2021-- $169,700
    2020-- $169,700
    2019-- $169,700
    2018-- $169,700
    2017$1,866 +110.6%$169,700
    2016$886 +0.8%$169,700
    2015$879 $169,700
    2014-- $169,700
    2013-- $169,700
    2012-- $169,700
    2011-- $169,700
    2010-- $169,700
    2009-- $169,700
    2008-- $169,700 +90%
    2007-- $89,300
    2006-- $89,300
    2005-- $89,300 +18.8%
    2004-- $75,200
    2003-- $75,200
    2002-- $75,200 +116.1%
    2001-- $34,800
    2000-- $34,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12833