Skip main navigation
Active
  • $350,000

    172 Mill Street, Waterloo, WI 53594

    3beds
    3,598sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $349,300 Zestimate®
    $97/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Convenient islandScreen door to deckRemodeled bathroomsCorner lot
    Don't delay on seeing this 2-story home! You'll LOVE the huge kitchen w/ solid surface countertops & convenient island. New stairs to UL, remodeled bathrooms, new carpet in UL hall. Detached 3+ car garage w/ metal roof, extra pressed gravel parking space. Primary bedroom on ML & 1/2 bath, 2 beds/full ba UL. Corner lot, just down the street from Waterloo Firemen's Park (60 acres of nature w/ walking paths, sports fields, concerts in the park, disc golf, weddings and local festivals). The park also has the 1911 C.W. Parker Carousel, the oldest active baseball field and the pavilion. Other recent updates: screen door to deck, water softener, dishwasher, primary bedroom paint & door (new window will be left behind for new owner to install). New smoke detectors and extinguishers. Added a new sections of gutter to roofline on deck side of house, and over garage pedestrian door. June closing preferred. Waterloo is home to Trek, McKay Nursery, and convenient distance to Interstate system.
    12 hours
    |
    33
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jill Oelke Cell:608-575-4933,

    Century 21 Affiliated

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2023548MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 11 x 9
      Bathroom
      • Features: At least 1 Tub, No Master Bedroom Bath
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 260
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Pantry, Kitchen Island
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished,Block
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,799
      • Total interior livable area: 3,598 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,799
      • Finished area below ground: 1,799

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 3 Car, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 29008130533011
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Waterloo
      • Municipality: Waterloo

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $97/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $257,600
      • Annual tax amount: $4,082
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Inclusions: Stove, Cooktop, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Softener
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $349,300

        $332,000 - $367,000

        $1,835/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$350,000+24.1%$97/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2023548 Report a problem
        6/21/2024Sold$282,000+6.5%$78/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1873011 Report a problem
        4/30/2024Contingent$264,900$74/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1873011 Report a problem
        4/26/2024Listed for sale$264,900+43.2%$74/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1873011 Report a problem
        8/27/2019Sold$185,000+0.1%$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/17/2019Pending sale$184,900$51/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Shine #1861857 Report a problem
        6/28/2019Listed for sale$184,900+37%$51/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Shine #1861857 Report a problem
        8/8/2006Sold$135,000+19.2%$38/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/11/2006Sold$113,300$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,140 +17.4%$257,600 +46.4%
        2023$3,526 +6%$176,000
        2022$3,326 -1.8%$176,000
        2021$3,387 -22.9%$176,000 +0.2%
        2020$4,394 +22.6%$175,600 +23%
        2019$3,584 +6.1%$142,800
        2017$3,379 +0.2%$142,800
        2016$3,372 +5.4%$142,800 +7.5%
        2015$3,200 +2.3%$132,800
        2014$3,127 +0.8%$132,800
        2013$3,101 -4%$132,800
        2012$3,231 +0.4%$132,800
        2011$3,220 +5.1%$132,800
        2010$3,064 +0.5%$132,800
        2009$3,050 +6.8%$132,800
        2008$2,854 -1.5%$132,800
        2007$2,899 +0.3%$132,800 +13.5%
        2006$2,891 +2.2%$117,000
        2005$2,829 -8%$117,000
        2004$3,075 +4%$117,000
        2003$2,957 -0.9%$117,000
        2002$2,983 +10.3%$117,000 +27.3%
        2000$2,703 $91,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53594

          Getting around

          60 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          60 / 100
          Bikeable