Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/22
  • $325,000

    172 Pool Road, North Haven, CT 06473

    3beds
    1,295sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Looking for a 3-bed home in North Haven under $400K? This charming single-level ranch on a half-acre lot is ready for its next chapter. Ideal for first-time buyers or downsizers who want simple living near schools and parks. * 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, 1,295 interior sqft * Flat 0.5 acre lot (21,780 sqft) with open porch * Classic 1956 ranch, updated in 1982 * Gas heat, and vinyl siding * One-story layout, easy access * Quiet residential stretch of Pool Rd with quick access to I-91 * Zoned for North Haven Middle and High School (both B+ rated) * Low taxes at $5,586/year * Great potential to personalize or invest long-term This home offers single-level comfort, a sizable yard, and a central North Haven location at an approachable price point.
    9 days
    |
    3,465
    |
    365
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Randy M. Clarke (203)589-7856,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 203-239-2553,

    Robert Clarke 203-936-9004,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24149405MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Unfinished,Storage Space,Hatchway Access,Concrete
      • Attic: Storage,Access Via Hatch
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,295
      • Total interior livable area: 1,295 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,295

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Off Street, Driveway, Private, Asphalt
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2013401
      • Zoning: R20

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $251/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $189,630
      • Annual tax amount: $5,586
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,586 +22%$189,630 +43.5%
        2024$4,578 +6.1%$132,170
        2023$4,315 +6.3%$132,170
        2022$4,059 $132,170
        2021$4,059 +0%$132,170
        2020$4,059 -9.5%$132,170 -8.1%
        2019$4,485 $143,850
        2018$4,485 +2%$143,850
        2017$4,399 +0.2%$143,850
        2016$4,392 $143,850

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06473

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable