1720 Briarlake Cir, Decatur, GA 30033
Home value
$849,100
$807,000 - $892,000
$4,142/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$4,142/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$4,142/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$5,146/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$5,146/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Anna K Intown,
Keller Williams Realty Intown ATL 404-541-3500,
Richard Mesa,
Keller Williams Realty Intown ATL
Arvie Magnuson, 376411
Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Double Master Bedroom, Oversized Master, Split Bedroom Plan
- Level: Double Master Bedroom, Oversized Master, Split Bedroom Plan
Bedroom
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Separate Tub/Shower
Dining room
- Features: Great Room, Open Concept
Kitchen
- Features: Cabinets Other, Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, Keeping Room, Pantry, View to Family Room, Cabinets White
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Gas Oven, Range Hood
- Laundry: In Hall
Features
- High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Plantation Shutters
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,300
- Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,300
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Covered, Carport, Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Kitchen Level
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Customized Wheelchair Accessible, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Kitchen
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 0.40 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Level, Landscaped, Private, Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 18 191 03 009
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick 4 Sides
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Other
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
Community
- Community features: Other, Street Lights, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping
Location
- Region: Decatur
- Subdivision: Briarlake
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2024 | Sold | $825,000+6.5%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2024 | Pending sale | $775,000$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2024 | Contingent | $775,000$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $775,000+384.4%$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2012 | Sold | $160,000-8.5%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2012 | Price change | $174,900-7.9%$76/sqft |
Source: Homepath #5047982 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2012 | Price change | $189,900-12.8%$83/sqft |
Source: Homepath #5047982 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2012 | Price change | $217,900+67.6%$95/sqft |
Source: Homepath #5047982 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2012 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Homepath #5047982 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2012 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Homepath Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2012 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Homepath Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2012 | Sold | $129,980-36.6%$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2011 | Listing removed | $204,900$89/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Greater Atlanta Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2010 | Listed for sale | $204,900+6.4%$89/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Greater Atlanta Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2002 | Sold | $192,500$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,959 +58.6% | $308,760 +35.7% |
| 2024 | $6,277 +17.3% | $227,560 +6.4% |
| 2023 | $5,350 -4.2% | $213,880 +7.8% |
| 2022 | $5,584 +19.3% | $198,480 +24.5% |
| 2021 | $4,681 +6.9% | $159,360 +9.2% |
| 2020 | $4,377 +8.3% | $145,960 +9.8% |
| 2019 | $4,041 -1.8% | $132,920 -2.5% |
| 2018 | $4,115 +1.9% | $136,360 +10.6% |
| 2017 | $4,038 +2.5% | $123,240 -2.7% |
| 2016 | $3,941 | $126,640 +36.2% |
| 2014 | $3,941 | $93,000 +45.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $64,000 -10.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $71,480 -4.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $74,928 -17.1% |
| 2010 | $3,969 +39.1% | $90,400 |
| 2009 | $2,853 +11.2% | $90,400 |
| 2008 | $2,567 +6.2% | $90,400 +6.4% |
| 2007 | $2,417 | $84,960 |
| 2006 | $2,417 +3.5% | $84,960 |
| 2005 | $2,334 +24.2% | $84,960 +19.1% |
| 2004 | $1,879 +0.3% | $71,360 |
| 2003 | $1,873 +29.8% | $71,360 +11% |
| 2002 | $1,443 +21.5% | $64,280 |
| 2001 | $1,188 | $64,280 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 30033