Mountain living feels effortless in this chalet-style retreat, where warm wood details, branch frontage, and flexible living space create the kind of home buyers hope to find but rarely do. Fresh exterior paint, a metal roof, paved road access, asphalt drive, attached carport, detached double garage with finished storage space, fiber optics, and a generator add everyday confidence, while cathedral wood ceilings, wood floors, a wood-burning fireplace, and a spacious kitchen with island and double oven make the main level feel inviting and practical. The upstairs primary suite offers privacy with a walk-in closet and tiled shower, while the finished basement expands the possibilities with a family room, second kitchen, bar with mini fridge, bonus room, bath, and wood stove. Enjoy the deck, porch, patio, and firepit after a day exploring Murphy's River Walk, Piney Knob Trail, downtown shops, and nearby mountain recreation.
Active
$595,000
1720 Caney Creek Rd, Murphy, NC 28906
4beds
2,377sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1999
1.78 Acres Lot
$566,500 Zestimate®
$250/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished basementWood-burning fireplaceBonus roomBranch frontageCathedral wood ceilingsWood floorsAsphalt drive
- 16 days |
- 536 |
- 46 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sonya Reid 828-361-3437,
Appalachian Land Company
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 430410
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,377
- Total interior livable area: 2,377 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Concrete
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
- Waterfront features: Creek
- Frontage type: Road,Creek
Lot
- Size: 1.78 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping,Steep
Details
- Parcel number: 4404600067605
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Murphy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $250/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $233,500
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$566,500
$538,000 - $595,000
$2,468/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000+4003.4%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/1996 | Sold | $14,500$6/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $233,500 +0.7% |
| 2024 | $1,288 +0.8% | $231,790 |
| 2023 | $1,278 | $231,790 |
| 2022 | -- | $231,790 |
| 2021 | $1,072 +7.5% | $231,790 |
| 2020 | $998 -26.1% | $231,790 +1.5% |
| 2019 | $1,349 | $228,390 |
| 2018 | $1,349 | $228,390 -1% |
| 2017 | -- | $230,630 |
| 2016 | -- | $230,630 |
| 2015 | $1,362 +8.5% | $230,630 +9.1% |
| 2012 | $1,255 | $211,440 -30.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $305,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $305,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28906
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Martins Creek Elementary/Middle SchoolGrades: PK-8Distance: 3 mi
- 7/10Murphy HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.7 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- North Carolina
- Cherokee County
- Murphy
- 28906
- 1720 Caney Creek Rd