Welcome to this beautifully renovated Plaza home, where timeless character and historic details blend seamlessly with modern updates. Enter from the covered front porch into a spacious living room filled with natural light. The dining area features an original built-in china cabinet, perfect for showcasing your favorite pieces. The renovated kitchen boasts a large eat-in island, stainless steel appliances, under cabinet lighting, farmhouse sink and designer pendant lighting. A cozy gas fireplace adds warmth and ambiance, making the kitchen the heart of the home. Three spacious bedrooms feature hardwood floors, updated lighting, and custom window treatments. Glass accented french doors on one of the secondary bedrooms and an attached half bath makes it an ideal room to use as a flex space or office. A luxuriously updated full bath includes updated countertops and vanity, renovated tile and large shower-bath combination. The laundry room includes additional, built-in storage. Outside, the private backyard is fully fenced and includes a large, freshly stained and sealed deck and mature landscaping. New roof in '25.
Active
$825,000
1720 Truman Rd, Charlotte, NC 28205
3beds
1,444sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
0.22 Acres Lot
$809,400 Zestimate®
$571/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 8 days |
- 1,845 |
- 118 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Anne Spencer annespencer@hmproperties.com,
Corcoran HM Properties
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4375110
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Kitchen Island, Pantry, Storage, Other - See Remarks
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Doors: French Doors, Pocket Doors, Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Gas, Kitchen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,444
- Total interior livable area: 1,444 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,444
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.22 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 09509172
- Zoning: N1-C
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Midwood
Location
- Region: Charlotte
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $571/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $702,100
- Annual tax amount: $5,559
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 8 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$809,400
$769,000 - $850,000
$2,850/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $825,000+37.5%$571/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2021 | Sold | $600,000+88.1%$416/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2010 | Listing removed | $319,000$221/sqft |
Source: Savvy + Co. Real Estate #949960 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2010 | Listed for sale | $319,000+87.6%$221/sqft |
| 7/14/2000 | Sold | $170,000$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,559 +1.6% | $702,100 |
| 2024 | $5,470 +3.4% | $702,100 |
| 2023 | $5,289 +24.3% | $702,100 +64% |
| 2022 | $4,256 +0.3% | $428,000 |
| 2021 | $4,245 +0.2% | $428,000 |
| 2020 | $4,237 +0.4% | $428,000 |
| 2019 | $4,222 +11.2% | $428,000 +50.9% |
| 2018 | $3,795 +1.9% | $283,700 |
| 2017 | $3,726 | $283,700 |
| 2016 | $3,726 | $283,700 -1% |
| 2015 | $3,726 -12.2% | $286,500 -12% |
| 2014 | $4,241 | $325,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $325,400 -0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $326,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $326,100 +60.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $203,600 +21.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $167,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $167,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $167,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $167,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $167,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $167,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $167,000 +50.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $110,740 |
| 2001 | -- | $110,740 |
| 2000 | -- | $110,740 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Plaza Midwood