Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    17200 Saint Gertrude Rd, Covington, LA 70435

    4beds
    2,945sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2006
    1.61 Acres Lot
    $489,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,980 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $489,000

    $445,000 - $533,000

    $2,980/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,980/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,980/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    17200 Saint Gertrude Rd, Covington, LA 70435 is a single family home that contains 2,945 sq ft and was built in 2006. It contains 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. The Zestimate for this house is $489,000. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $2,980/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,945 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1.61 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 28975

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 2006

• Water Type: Public
    • Additional Features: Pantry, Hydro Tub, Electric Garage, Stainless Steel Appliances, Granite Counters, Tray Ceiling
    • Appliance Included: Disposal, Oven, CookTop
    • Roof Type: Seal Tab
    • Condition: Excellent
    • Exterior Features: Fence, Courtyard, Window Screens, Pond
    • Sewer Type: Utility Co.
    • Lot Description: 1-5 Acres, Cul De Sac
    • Style: French Country

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/22/2025Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/23/2017Listing removed$418,900$142/sqft
    Source: Real Estate Resource Group LLC #2074269 Report a problem
    7/21/2017Price change$418,9000%$142/sqft
    12/9/2016Price change$419,000-1.4%$142/sqft
    Source: Gina Rowbatham, Real Estate Resource Group #2074269 Report a problem
    10/13/2016Listed for sale$425,000+16.5%$144/sqft
    7/22/2015Listing removed$364,900$124/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Mandeville #1017927 Report a problem
    5/18/2015Price change$364,900-0.3%$124/sqft
    5/16/2015Price change$365,900-5.2%$124/sqft
    1/21/2015Listed for sale$385,900$131/sqft
    11/30/2014Listing removed$385,900$131/sqft
    Source: New Orleans Property Shoppe, Inc. #992646 Report a problem
    11/28/2014Listed for sale$385,900$131/sqft
    2/26/2009Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,477 -3.8%$39,901
    2024$4,654 +4.8%$39,901 +12.1%
    2023$4,440 $35,580
    2022$4,440 +0.2%$35,580
    2021$4,431 +0.1%$35,580
    2020$4,425 -7.6%$35,580 -4.3%
    2019$4,788 -0.1%$37,176
    2018$4,793 -0.8%$37,176
    2017$4,830 -0.5%$37,176
    2016$4,852 $37,176 +4.5%
    2015$4,852 +2.1%$35,575
    2014$4,750 +1.2%$35,575
    2013$4,695 -1.1%$35,575
    2011$4,746 -0.2%$35,575
    2010$4,755 $35,575

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70435