Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in the highly desirable Westwood community of Rancho Bernardo. Featuring a functional layout filled with natural light, soaring ceilings, and hard flooring throughout (no carpet!) The updated kitchen includes granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, while the primary suite provides vaulted ceilings and a updated spa-like bathroom. Energy efficiency upgrades include owned solar system, dual pane windows, and a whole house fan. The private backyard features multiple entertaining areas and a variety of producing fruit trees including fig, lemon, pomegranate, and orange. Residents gain access to the renowned Westwood Club with pools, tennis, pickleball, fitness center, and more.
For sale
$1,500,000
17876 Aguamiel Rd, San Diego, CA 92127
4beds
2,415sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$1,469,200 Zestimate®
$621/sqft
$4/mo HOA
What's special
Hard flooring throughoutSoaring ceilingsOwned solar systemStainless steel appliancesWhole house fanUpdated spa-like bathroomGranite countertops
- 15 days |
- 1,446 |
- 123 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Emma Lefkowitz DRE #01480896 Preferred:858-880-5989,
Real Broker
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260010191
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air Unit
Cooling
- Central Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Solar Panels, Washer, Gas Oven, Gas Stove, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Gas & Electric Dryer HU
Features
- Flooring: Linoleum/Vinyl, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: FP in Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: Detached
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,415
- Total interior livable area: 2,415 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: 2 Story
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio Open
- Pool features: Community/Common
- Spa features: Community/Common
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 6781620500
- Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
- Zoning description: R-1:SINGLE
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Sewer Connected
- Water: Meter on Property
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: RANCHO BERNARDO
HOA
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance
- HOA fee: $50 annually
- HOA name: Westwood Club
Location
- Region: San Diego
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $621/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $446,615
- Annual tax amount: $5,563
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA
Estimated market value
$1,469,200
$1.40M - $1.54M
$5,964/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000+426.3%$621/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/1998 | Sold | $285,000$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,563 +13.4% | $446,615 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,906 +2.2% | $437,859 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,801 +1.7% | $429,275 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,720 +1.3% | $420,859 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,657 +1.4% | $412,608 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,594 +4% | $408,378 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,419 +1.7% | $400,372 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,347 +2.8% | $392,522 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,230 +2.1% | $384,826 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,142 +1.5% | $377,281 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,079 +2.4% | $371,615 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,983 | $364,336 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $362,691 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $355,580 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $348,609 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $346,005 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $346,828 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $340,029 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $333,363 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $326,828 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $320,420 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $314,138 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $308,382 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $302,336 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $296,408 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rancho Bernardo