Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $167,300

    1721 Model Rd, Shively, KY 40216

    3beds
    1,768sqft
    Other
    Built in 1951
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $167,300 Zestimate®
    $95/sqft
    $1,645 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $167,300

    $159,000 - $176,000

    $1,645/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,645/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,645/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,089/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,089/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3-bedroom, 2 full-bath single-family home in Shively offers a unique and versatile floor plan ideal for multi-generational living or anyone needing extra space. With 1,718 square feet of living areaâ€â€rare for this neighborhood this home provides plenty of room to grow. The layout features two HVAC systems for added comfort and efficiency and a rear family room with a second kitchen area, ready for appliances and perfect for extended family living, entertaining, or a potential in-law suite. Upstairs, you'll find additional bonus space with a closet that could serve as a bedroom, home office, playroom, hobby room, or extra storage. (This space does not currently have ductwork for heat and air). Let your creative imagination transform this house into the home you've dreamed of owning. Some pictures marked Image has Virtual Improvements are not actual photos of the home but are ideas of how this home can be re-imagined. Price reflects need for updates

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: EXIT Realty broker feed,MLS#: 1711487

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,768
    • Total interior livable area: 1,768 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 24116000670060

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1951

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Shively

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Listing removed$169,999$96/sqft
    Source: EXIT Realty broker feed #1711487 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Price change$169,999-2.9%$96/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1711487 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Price change$175,000-5.1%$99/sqft
    3/14/2026Listed for sale$184,500$104/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,176 -3.3%$121,890
    2023$1,216 +60.7%$121,890 +61.4%
    2022$757 -8.5%$75,540
    2021$827 +8.7%$75,540
    2020$761 $75,540
    2019$761 +6.9%$75,540 +3%
    2018$712 $73,350
    2017$712 -10.6%$73,350 -7.9%
    2013$797 $79,650
    2011$797 -4.1%$79,650 -4.1%
    2010$831 $83,050
    2009$831 $83,050 -8.3%
    2007-- $90,610
    2006-- $90,610
    2005-- $90,610
    2004-- $90,610

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Shively