Skip main navigation
Sold for $395,000
  • $395,000

    17211 Big Falls Rd, Monkton, MD 21111

    3beds
    1,120sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    1 Acres Lot
    $396,300 Zestimate®
    $353/sqft
    $2,180 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $396,300

    $376,000 - $416,000

    $2,180/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,180/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,180/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,392/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,392/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Opportunity awaits in the desirable Herford zone. This 3 bedroom 1 bath Rancher with large 2 car garage offers great potential for buyers to add their personal touch. It's ready for some updates but provides a solid foundation to create your dream home. Bring your vision and make it your own. Enjoy peaceful surroundings with the scenic 1 acre lot backing to woods and bordered by open cornfields on the side, offering privacy and scenic views. Perfect for those seeking a quiet , country -like setting while still being conveniently located. The home has been updated with all new kitchen and bathroom cabinets and countertops, Electrical panel, Well pump, and Plumbing. Home is being sold As Is. Buyer to verify property lines.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Danielle Freburger 443-790-8342,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Tina Beliveau, 606441

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2158396MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Basement: Full,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,240
    • Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,120
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Dimensions: 2.00 x
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 04070701054310
    • Zoning: R
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1964

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$395,000+1.3%$353/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2158396 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Pending sale$390,000$348/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2158396 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$390,000+66%$348/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2158396 Report a problem
    10/15/2024Sold$235,000$210/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,137 +5.4%$253,900 +3.4%
    2024$2,976 +3.5%$245,567 +3.5%
    2023$2,875 +3.6%$237,233 +3.6%
    2022$2,774 +1.9%$228,900 +1.9%
    2021$2,724 +1.9%$224,733 +1.9%
    2020$2,673 +1.9%$220,567 +1.9%
    2019$2,623 $216,400
    2018$2,623 $216,400
    2017$2,623 +8.3%$216,400 -1.1%
    2016$2,422 $218,800
    2015$2,422 $218,800
    2014$2,422 $218,800 -4.5%
    2013-- $229,200
    2012-- $229,200
    2011-- $229,200 -20.3%
    2010-- $287,550 +8.5%
    2009-- $265,056 +8.5%
    2008-- $244,336 +11%
    2007-- $220,070 +17.4%
    2006-- $187,516 +21%
    2005-- $154,963 +26.6%
    2004-- $122,410 +1.8%
    2003-- $120,280 +1.8%
    2002-- $118,150 +1.8%
    2001-- $116,020

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21111