Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $670,000

    1723 Creamery Rd, Dexter, IA 50070

    3beds
    1,954sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    30.09 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $343/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceRiding arenaFinished walk-out basementWalk-in closetVaulted ceilingsRemodeled kitchenSpacious primary suite
    30-Acre Hobby Farm Retreat in Dexter! Enjoy peaceful country living on this scenic 30-acre property, ideally set up for horses, livestock, and hobby farming. This updated 3-bed, 3-bath walk-out ranch offers approx. 3,000 sq ft of finished space and stunning views in every direction. The open-concept main level features vaulted ceilings, a gas fireplace, and a remodeled kitchen with access to a 40ft covered deck. The spacious primary suite includes a walk-in closet, double vanity, soaking tub, tiled shower, and private toilet room. A 530 sq ft bonus room with heated floors and barn door adds flexible living space. Main floor laundry/mudroom with half bath. The finished walk-out basement includes 2 bedrooms (1 non-conforming), a 3/4 bath, large family room with patio access, and storage. Land is ready for livestock or horses, with 20+ acres of fenced timber pasture, a flowing creek with a walkable bridge, pond, riding arena, and lean-to. 6 acres of tillable ground currently produce 15 - 20 large round bales of alfalfa annually. 40ft x 36ft 3-door metal garage with newer roof provides ample storage. Relax in the above-ground saltwater pool with deck access. This move-in-ready acreage is perfect for a hobby farmer or anyone seeking a well-equipped rural lifestyle. Only 35 minutes to Jordan Creek.
    33 days
    |
    86
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alice Winders (515)771-2329,

    RE/MAX Revolution,

    Jordan Jackson 515-988-6176,

    RE/MAX Revolution

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 732197MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Dining Area
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Vented
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,954
      • Total interior livable area: 1,954 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 700

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Fence
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 30.09 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Pond on Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 280050722013000 & 280050722011000
      • Zoning: AG

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2001

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $343/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $477,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,393
      • Date on market: 1/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 359 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Pending sale$670,000$343/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #732197 Report a problem
        1/2/2026Listed for sale$670,000$343/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #732197 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$670,000$343/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #717958 Report a problem
        11/13/2025Price change$670,000-1.5%$343/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #717958 Report a problem
        8/1/2025Price change$680,000-1.3%$348/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #717958 Report a problem
        6/18/2025Price change$689,000-1.4%$353/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #717958 Report a problem
        5/13/2025Listed for sale$699,000+12.7%$358/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #717958 Report a problem
        3/10/2023Sold$620,000-3.1%$317/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #662974 Report a problem
        1/11/2023Pending sale$640,000$328/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #662974 Report a problem
        11/12/2022Price change$640,000-1.5%$328/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #662974 Report a problem
        11/2/2022Listed for sale$650,000$333/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #662974 Report a problem
        10/13/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/7/2022Price change$650,000-3.7%$333/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/1/2022Price change$675,000-6.9%$345/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/25/2022Price change$725,000-3.3%$371/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/2/2022Price change$750,000-5.1%$384/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/16/2022Listed for sale$789,900+229.1%$404/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/18/2012Sold$240,000-7.7%$123/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #388200 Report a problem
        1/16/2012Listed for sale$260,000$133/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/21/2011Listing removed$260,000$133/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/29/2011Listed for sale$260,000+5.3%$133/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/15/2009Sold$247,000-11.8%$126/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #343856 Report a problem
        6/30/2009Listing removed$279,900$143/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Mid-America Group, Realtors #343856 Report a problem
        4/1/2009Listed for sale$279,900$143/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker** #343856 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,372 +0.7%$477,000 +10.7%
        2024$5,334 +27.9%$431,000
        2023$4,170 +7.1%$431,000 +60.6%
        2022$3,892 -6.3%$268,300
        2021$4,154 -3.8%$268,300 +4.7%
        2020$4,320 +4.4%$256,200
        2019$4,138 +2.9%$256,200 +6.5%
        2018$4,022 -2.9%$240,600 +3.6%
        2017$4,144 +9.5%$232,300
        2016$3,784 +3.1%$232,300 +1.4%
        2015$3,672 $229,200
        2014$3,672 +13.1%$229,200
        2013$3,248 +2.6%--
        2012$3,166 -6.3%--
        2011$3,378 +3.5%--
        2010$3,264 +11.7%--
        2009$2,922 +4.9%--
        2008$2,786 +15.6%--
        2007$2,410 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,320/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3455
        Property taxes
        $865
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 50070

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable