Welcome to 1726 Brooks Rd, a charming, detached home located in Freeland. This property offers 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom; all conveniently located on the main level. The main living area features a comfortable living room, an eat-in kitchen, and three bedrooms including the primary bedroom, along with a full bathroom in the hall. The partially finished lower level provides additional living or flex space, perfect for a rec room, home office, or storage. Enjoy outdoor living on the rear deck overlooking a large, private backyard. Private driveway parking adds to the convenience. Sold As-Is- Seller will not make any repairs. Schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/28)
$249,950
1726 Brooks Rd, Freeland, MD 21053
3beds
917sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1941
0.48 Acres Lot
$253,000 Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Partially finished lower levelPrivate driveway parkingEat-in kitchen
- 90 days |
- 1,219 |
- 62 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gene Drubetskoy 410-322-0184,
EXP Realty, LLC 8888607369
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2151104
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Full Bath
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 X 10
Basement
- Level: Lower
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 28 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4 X 7
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 230 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 23
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- Window Unit(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,834
- Total interior livable area: 917 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 917
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.00 x
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 04060608065150
- Zoning: RC 8
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Permanent
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1941
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $198,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,405
- Date on market: 2/17/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$253,000
$240,000 - $266,000
$2,145/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $249,950-9.1%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $274,950$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Contingent | $274,950$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $274,950-5.2%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $289,950-3.3%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,950+93.5%$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2009 | Sold | $155,000$169/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,061 -5.7% | $198,400 +10% |
| 2024 | $2,186 +11.1% | $180,367 +11.1% |
| 2023 | $1,967 +12.5% | $162,333 +12.5% |
| 2022 | $1,749 +2.5% | $144,300 +2.5% |
| 2021 | $1,706 +2.6% | $140,733 +2.6% |
| 2020 | $1,662 +2.7% | $137,167 +2.7% |
| 2019 | $1,619 +1.3% | $133,600 +1.3% |
| 2018 | $1,599 +1.3% | $131,933 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $1,579 -6.4% | $130,267 +1.3% |
| 2016 | $1,686 | $128,600 |
| 2015 | $1,686 | $128,600 |
| 2014 | $1,686 | $128,600 -6.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $137,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $137,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $137,900 -3.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $143,540 +6.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $134,892 +6.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $126,246 +7.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $117,600 +12.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $104,766 +14% |
| 2005 | -- | $91,933 +16.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $79,100 +1.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $78,190 +1.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $77,280 +1.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $76,370 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21053